Solved

Click on "View Workgroup Computers" - Mshome is not accessible

Posted on 2004-08-07
12
61,753 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
This is the first time I've ever seen this error. I am working with a home network in which I am trying to share the C drive of each one. Computer A is just fine. Computer B is not. When I click on "View Workgroup Comptuers" I get the error "Mshome is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. - The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available." What in the world do I have to do to see MY OWN workgroup!? I've rebooted. I've turned off firewalls. I checked on protocols. I've turned on BOTH gues accounts. Any ideas anyone? Both computers are running Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:mckeough
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11744100
Try checking the computer browser service on both computers.  To get to the services goto:

Start --> Run --> services.msc --> Click OK

Dis
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 11745922
Run local security policy editor from control panel admin tools and set the local policy, Network Access: Let everyone permissions apply to anonymous users, to enabled and make sure guest account is enabled



or
on the XP machine

Start | Programs | Administrative Tools | Local Security Policy

Security Settings

Sharing Mode- Change this to "Classic Mode - Local users Authenticate as Themselves" (as opposed to "Guest only" the default model)

this fix will be applied after a restart

See:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/506.asp?frame=true




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11747514

Also while you are at it, make sure you post your IP address on the Internet so that everyone can hack and break into your computer...sorry for the sarcasm but turning on everyone permissions to apply to anonymous users and enabling a guest account are horrible things to do security wise and they will not help your cause most...

The second part mentioned by steven may help you...but normally that only helps if when you access a PC or share you receive a popup asking for authentication and has the user set to guest and it is grayed out so you can't change it....but in this case you don't have that so i suspect some other trouble.

Dis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11749502
while enabling the guest account, etc is a security risk, behind a router (read hardware firewall) is not as great as some would make it appear
Now in XP Pro, if you don't allow network access in the local sercurity policies, then the machine will not particpate, and will not be seen. You will not get an access denied message box, because it will not be seen to give that message box
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 11752654
Actually I'm not too worried about anonymous access right now. We're behind a firewall with NAT and SPI. For the purposes of troubleshooting I'll allow anonymous access. NAT would pretty much kill most hacking attempts. All network traffic is encrypted as well.

Stevenlewis, so what you're saying is that since network access is probably not allowed in local security policies, even the local machine won't see it's own workgroups. Instead I would get the above mentioned error.

dis1931, I already checked to make sure the browser service was both running and set to automatic. Thanks though.

Lol, this all seems really weird because the other PC can see both itself and the laptop (although it cannot access the laptop even though the C drive is shared out). The laptop doesn't see ANYTHING.

Ok Steven, I'll try your suggestion as soon as I get a chance. Hopefully I will get this done sometime this week. Thanks!

If anyone else has any more ideas, please post them. Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11752942
Dumb question, but you did run the network wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 11752947
Yup. Ran it. No dumb questions here. Thanks for asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 11812957
Just a little update here. The laptop is in a different state right now, but as soon as I get my hands on it, I'll let you guys know what's happening. Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11876862
Glad to help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 11880369
Feels good, don't it? :-) I usually don't have time to answer questions myself but when I do get a chance, it's fun to get involved. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12995755
This question is closed, you need to ask your own
go here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/\
and then click on ask a question. We will be more than happy to help :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:celeroo
ID: 13115882
http://www.smartcomputing.com/techsupport/detail.aspx?guid=de7229fb444a4071bfdf8d54b4756782&ErrorID=21616


this helped me out, could help you too if youve got norton AV on your xp box

marcel
0