Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xcart session

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm having problems with XCart. I'm integrating my application with xcart.  In my application I'm setting the userId like $_SESSION['userId'].  When I visit any of the XCarts page, I'm unable to get the data.  XCart it seems is using it's own session.  Is there any way to make it use the default session? I've looked at the session code and I have no clue to how to fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ronpac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TaintedGod earned 700 total points
ID: 11744727
Could you show use the session code that is being used and the code you are using to try an access the session variable elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TaintedGod
TaintedGod earned 700 total points
ID: 11744735
Though, more than likely, the sessions are being set with the path variable set so they can not be accessed anywhere else than specified.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aratani
aratani earned 300 total points
ID: 11745034
Yeah, give us some XCart code and your code. Are you sure XCarts page calls session_start ()?

Thanks

AJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronpac
ID: 12754601
closing.
0