Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

retaining html input in textbox...

Posted on 2004-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
using a textarea in a form to capture user text entry that includes html code... when storing the text, the greater-than and less-than symbols are being replaced with their & equivalent codes. i tried server.htmlencode and htmldecode and not fixing it.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 1000 total points
ID: 11744365
This is because the embeded html code could countain a malicious script to attempt to compromise your system.  ASP.NET recognizes this, the only way to leave the html intact is to disable validation for the whole page in the page directive.

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11744368
If you still want to turn off validation to retain the html see here for example:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpgenref/html/cpconpage.asp

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11744510
here's a good article describing your options http://asp.net/faq/RequestValidation.aspx ...

this is exactly what you want to do ...

<%@ Page ValidateRequest="FALSE" language="C#" %>

<script runat="server">

void EnterBtn_Click(Object Src, EventArgs E) {
Message.Text = "Hi " + HttpUtility.HtmlEncode(Name.Text) + ", welcome to ASP.NET!";
}

</script>
<html>
<body>
<form runat=server>
Please enter your name: <asp:textbox id="Name" runat=server/>
<asp:button text="Enter" Onclick="EnterBtn_Click" runat=server/><br>
<asp:label id="Message" runat=server/>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0