Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Save As Target not working in XP

Posted on 2004-08-07
11
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when i right click a link, Save Target As is there ....but, it does not function when i selected it ....
i already disable Content Advisor ...i am using IE 6, Win XP ...i can right click and select Print Target ...it works well ..... why ??? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chongkeng_woon
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 750 total points
ID: 11745292

Do you have a download manager installed? (or recently uninstalled). If that is the case, try my utility Toolbarcop to locate and remove unwanted download hooks.

http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm

Click Options menu and select "Eliminate download hooks and........."

Backup the settings first using the button given.


Similar problem here:
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21085613.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11745945
also check your IE settings, rightclick IE properties  or tools>internet options>>and go to advanced and check if enable instal on demand is enabled, notify when downloads are complete etc. regards M
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11745952
If your using DAP remove any file associations, what is your default download manager?  Remove your default download manager, when you originally click on the save what is attempting to save it?? whatever it is thats the one you have to remove it as the default download manager..That should solve it. Regards M
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chongkeng_woon
ID: 11790579
i don't have any default download manager installed ...by the way, where can i know i have it installed ? i just re-install my window XP .....it should be running OK ....i also have no idea .....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11790937
>> where can i know i have it installed ?

See my utility above.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11791676
if you have not installed DAP it doesnt come with windows sramesh2k
a handy tool is the search. you can find anything on your pc using the search option by clicking the start button search ..Regards M
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11792884
>>if you have not installed DAP it doesnt come with windows sramesh2k

Yes ofcourse. I certainly knew that it does not come with Windows. Using ToolbarCop is a way to see if there are additional download handlers (not only DAP, but ANY other)

Here is a thread where ToolbarCop solved the problem

Can not open download link, mouse keeps clicking,  dialog box never opens?:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21085613.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11793285
lol woops sorry sramesh2k  my comment intended for chongkeng_woon  but me thinks you knew that..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11793319
No problem, Merete. Atleast gave me the chance to pick that PAQ and post here. Would help chongkeng_woon.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11798646
;)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 11798668
just thought too some links require the download browser to be opened first before you can use the save as option.. also some links may require you enable install on demand ,check your tools Internet options> advanced. If your in doubt what the settings are for Internet options use the  restore defaults.
0