[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to manage my t1's bandwith usage. How do i measure it

Posted on 2004-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,
A quick explanation. I am a programmer not a network admin. But since i own a very small company (i am the network admin.)

Currently i have 4 t1's and i would like to find  the best way to montitor the bandwitdh usage.

I have a number of webservers, mail servers etc... all that are using the bandwith, and i would like to try to figure out who is using what.

So to do this do i need to by a piece of hardware that sniffs , or is there software, or do i have to have a router that does that since it is the common place of entry/exit/

I may not even be using the correct terms. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:paries
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11744376
Hi considering you have 4 T1s you should have good routers on them. Most routers and firewalls have bandwith monitoring some of them very detailed. Please post what kind of routers/firewalls you are running it will better help so we can give you the best solution. You can also do it with software but usually the firewalls/routers are monitoring it already and have the capibility to email the results to you. Personally I run sonicwall Pro and it emails me all of the firewall logs and bandwith usage by IP address and protocol also totals of everything. You can select daily hourly monthly ETC. Let me know so I can better help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 11744393
Cisco 4500 Router 8 T1 interfaces, dual 10bt interfaces, one 10/100bt interface
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 800 total points
ID: 11744543
SNMP monitor with MRTG.  
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/mrtg-unix-guide.html

There is nothing better that is free.  Works with NT/2000/2003, whatever.
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/cfgmaker.html will run against whatever IP you give it.
perl cfgmaker public@YourrouterIP


Here is an example of what MRTG puts out:
http://toast.vrn.edu.au:8080/nsw-vic.atm.net.aarnet.edu.au.html

Good luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 800 total points
ID: 11744790
http://www.cable-test.co.uk/netflowmonitor/version_matrix.htm
This should run nice as it is made for cisco routers check it out.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 800 total points
ID: 11744791
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 11744793
An easier to setup, but cost money alternative is SolarWinds:
http://www.solarwinds.net
You can download a fully functional 30-day eval

If you have Cisco router you can also use Cisco Netflow and NTOP to suppliment what you get with MRTG/SolarWinds
http://www.ntop.org
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11744991
Second the nod for Solar Winds.  We have a 10Mb Ethernet Internet and a 6 burstable to 12Mb Fractional T3.  We use solar winds to monitor it.  However, solar winds will NOT tell you which device is using how much bandwidth, just to aggragate amount.  You would need to use Netflow or some other type of probe to determine which devices are consuming your Internet bandwidth.

HTH
0