Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WXP Client connect to W2003 server but not to Internet

Posted on 2004-08-07
13
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello

From my XP client I can ping the internal NIC of server, no problem, and I can access the server and mapping to the share folder no problem at all, however internet connection is where I got stuck.

I have DHCP server and NAT activated on the server, basic friewall coems with W2003 and here is my configuration at server level

External Card Server
IP: 192.168.1.2
SM: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 209.226.175.224  (It's the DNS of my ISP)

Internal Card Server
IP: 192.168.1.3
SM: 255.255.255.0
GW: Blank
DNS: 192.168.1.3

As for client, no firewall there, I disabled the protection

Hope someone can help, thanks very much
Thanks
TT
0
Comment
Question by:TranTO
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11744531
What is that external card plugged into?  If it is plugged into a Cable Modem or something like that it shouldn't have an Internal IP Address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11744539
It should be receiving an IP from the service provider and NAT/Routing should be routing traffic from the Internal IP 192.168.1.3 to the External IP which should have a real IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TranTO
ID: 11744578
External Card plugged into Linksys router for DSL modem.The reason I have to put internal IP address at external NIC so I an do my own web hosting on this server.

I have no trouble accessing the internet from the server, only from the client, this is where I have trouble accessing the internet

The DNS, I'm not entirely sure about this, do I need to use DNS from my ISP? or my internal DNS server? or a combination of both? I have the feeling it got to do with these DNS setting, because when I try to access internet from client, IE takes a very long time to come back with "page cannot be displayed" so it must do some thinking there...??

Anyway, wow thanks for the quick answer, hope you can help
TT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11744605
So you have a cable modem that is plugged into a Linksys Router.

Where are each of the server NICs plugged in?  I assume one is in the Linksys Router and the second is on a seperate switch or hub.  And that the client is plugged into the second switch or hub.  

I think you might be having a problem because NAT is trying to route packets and it will never do so if both your NICS are on the same network.  I think you need to either change the IP range that the Linksys is giving out or change the range your DHCP server is giving out...any more details about your network architecure would help in troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11744620
Ex.  If you have the real IP address on the Internet allocated to the Linksys.  Then turn off DHCP on the Linksys and make the Internal IP of the Linksys 10.100.31.1, make the External IP of the Server 10.100.31.2 and you can leave the Internal IP of the server the same and I am assuming that your DHCP server is handing out addresses in the 192.168.1.X range
0
 

Author Comment

by:TranTO
ID: 11744784
   ISP---LinksysRouter---ExternalNIC---W2K3Server---InternalNIC---Hub---XPClient


Linksys router BEFSR41:
===============
Router WAN      IP: 65.92.144.22                     Router LAN     IP: 192.168.1.1
                       DNS1: 209.226.175.224                                SM: 255.255.255.0
                       DNS2: 198.235.216.110                                DHCP server DISABLED      

Windows 2003 server:
==============
External NIC:    IP: 192.168.1.2                         Internal NIC:  IP: 192.168.0.3
                       SM: 255.255.255.0                                       SM: 255.255.255.0
                       GW:192.168.1.1                                           GW: Blank
                       DNS: 209.226.175.224                                  DNS: 192.168.0.3

DHCP server enabled with range from 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.254
NAT is activated at server as well
DNS is running only for my internal domain name

Windows XP client:
============
Dynamically received whatever is assigned by server

Problem: The server can access Internet, only client cannot access to internet. However client can access server, I can map network drive without much problem.

thanks very much, please help anyone everyone!
TT
                       
0
 

Author Comment

by:TranTO
ID: 11745608
This is the print screen of the IP at the server
=============================

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : w2k3e25
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : TLISON.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : TLISON.local

Ethernet adapter INSIDE MT Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - PCI Slot 3:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-0C-3A-B7-5A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3

Ethernet adapter OUTSIDE CT Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - Onboard:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-3F-FF-4E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3

This is the print screen of the XP client (DHCP assgined by DHCP server)
============================================

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Ttran>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : wxpttt
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : TLISON.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : TLISON.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-03-1E-1D-1B
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.150
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, August 08, 2004 2:42:20 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 18, 2004 5:42:20A

I really don't know what is missing, hope someone can help
Thanks
TT
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11746524
Any reason why you are trying to route client traffic through the server?
The basic firewall on Windows 2003 isn't really very good so I wouldn't bother with it.

Personally I would look at changing your network configuration - it is more complex than it should be at the moment.
Connect all machines to the Linksys router.
Disable the DHCP functionality in the Linksys Router.
Use DHCP on the Windows 2003 server to issue DHCP. Use your Windows 2003 server for DNS. Use the IP Address on the Linksys box for the gateway.
Remove the second NIC from the server and just have the one. Give the server a static IP address. Port forward from the Linksys device to the IP on the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11747444
You can't route using NAT if you have the same network on both NICs.  There is no routing to be done here.  You need to have a different range of IP addresses/subnet on the internal and external NIC on the server.  You need to assign a static IP to your server on the external NIC, turn off DHCP on the Linksys, assign the Linksys a static IP on the same network as the external NIC.  Then on the Internal NIC you should use a static IP on the second internal network.  

Linksys Internal IP should be 10.100.31.1
Server External IP should be 10.100.31.2

Server Internal IP should be 192.168.1.1
The other clients should receive whatever DHCP settings they already have from the server.

As for the webpage hosting, if you want clients on the internal network to see the page just have IIS use all assigned IPs and both external and internal will be able to see it.  The only config which I am sure you have is that the Linksys needs to forward port 80 or 443 as the case may be to the External IP of the Server to be able to access the webpage from the Internet.

Or as Sembee said you can just plug everything into the Linksys.  You don't even need 2003 server to run DHCP or NAT as the Linksys will do all that for you.  As it is setup it will never work as there is nothing to route.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 11748588
dis1931 > You can't route using NAT if you have the same network on both NICs.  There is no routing to be done here.  You need to have a different range of IP addresses/subnet on the internal and external NIC on the server.

agree. please see my comments here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_21078574.html#11745145

try the followings:

ISP---LinksysRouter---ExternalNIC---W2K3Server---InternalNIC---Hub---XPClient
                 ^                      ^                                       ^                     ^
          192.168.1.1       192.168.1.2                        192.168.2.2        192.168.2.3 (DHCP enabled)

DHCP scope of W2K3: 192.168.2.3 to 192.168.2.254 mask 255.255.255.0
DHCP of  BEFSR41 is disabled
link BEFSR41 and W2K3 with cross-over cable, dont use hub
NAT is enabled for the external and internal NICs of W2K3, make sure the direction is correct

hope it helps,
bbao
0