[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

linux power down

Posted on 2004-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have tried a number of different linux flavors but have the same problem with each. I can shutdown the machine but it refuses to power off.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:PhillO
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 11744584
Are you using "shutdown -h" ?
If so, recompile your kernel with APM support and with Power Down support under that.
And it should work nicely.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 11744590
That is if you know how to handle kernel recompiling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillO
ID: 11744769
no i am not that confident with that.

i am using mandrake 10 at the moment with the apmd installed. the shutdown process tells me that it is powering down right at the end but it never does it

phill
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 11745763
That's because the kernel doesn't have the correct parameters to send the shutdown signal to the hardware.

Take a look at:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO/index.html
To get a closer view of how to recompile the kernel.
Do you have a friend that know's how to do this ask him/her for assistance and to teach you how to do it.

It's always handy to be able to recompile the kernel =)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 150 total points
ID: 11746225
How old is your hardware? Early 32-bit APM BIOS routines had a problem with the shutdown. I had such a machine a few years ago. At one time there was an option in the kernel to use the 16-bit shutdown routine instead. I don't know is this is still there, but you should check your kernel configuration for an option to use the 16-bit code. Or, use ACPI instead of APM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillO
ID: 11746228
troopern

I don't know anyone wh can help. so i'll just find another harddisk and give it a whirl.

BTW what do you think of mandrake 10 as a production server.

Phill
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillO
ID: 11746232
khkremer

the hardware was purchased 2 years ago

phill
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 1350 total points
ID: 11746362
MDK10 could be used as a production server, but I'm not familiar at all with MDK. I've only used Slackware and Gentoo Linux for real. Been testing RH and Debian.
But I would go with Slackware, Gentoo, Debian, SuSe or Fedora for a production server.
It all depends on your level of knowledge and skill, any distro can be used in production as long as the admin is well aware of what he/she's doing and how to tighten the system up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillO
ID: 11748066
i have accepted an answer even though i can't test the solution until i figure out how to recompile the kernel. this will take me a bit of time. thanks for the help

Phill
0