?
Solved

Interested in connecting friend's pc to wireless USB to test internet

Posted on 2004-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone:

        I have just recently fixed a problem with a friend's pc.  Everything is working fine.  At this point, he is interested in testing his internet by taking his pc and connecting it to the wireless USB adapter currently occupied by another pc.  
Should we be concerned about anything getting offset?

        I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this post.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 1200 total points
ID: 11744615
You should not have any issues.  Do you currently have some other type of networking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11744622
Hi

       No, it is a simple LAN involving two pc's connecting to the internet through a wireless router.

       George
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 11744654
>> in testing his internet by taking his pc and connecting it to the wireless USB adapter currently occupied by another pc.

May be you should rephrase as taking the wireless USB adapter from a different PC and putting it in the USB port of your friend's PC. Check if the wireless USB adapter is recognised by his computer and check if you can access internet from that machine

Post back if you have any concerns

SR
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11744674
I agree with everyone else, just make sure that you bring the driver for the wireless USB adapter with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11744676
Hi Guys:

        Thanks so much for the speedy replies.  And, I agree, there should not be any problems.  If some technical issues do surface, I will post accordingly.

         Thanks again.

         George
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11744680
Sure post back if you have any concerns.. I should be around this weekend

SR
0