[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 terminal services

Posted on 2004-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need to run more then 2 concurrent users using terminal services on sbs 2003. I have since read that you cannot run application mode on sbs 2003, but need an additional server on the network to do so. Can it be a W2K SBS server (that's what we upgraded from, still have have the server) or does it have to be Win 2003?

Also, is there a software solution such as using Citrix on the sbs 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:smartsystemsgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 11746502
Citrix is very expensive and will require a normal Windows 200x server. It will not run on SBS.
Your best option is to use a standalone machine. Running TS on SBS is a big security risk. SBS is your Exchange server and domain controller.
Don't forget that you will also need terminal services CALs which are seperate purchase. The domain controller will also need terminal services licenseing server installed on it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Huber
ID: 12973895
quick note...SBS2k3 does not allow TS other than one connection.  you used to be able to do this in SBS2k, but no longer.  you must install TS on a different machine.
0