Solved

VB .NET

Posted on 2004-08-07
8
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Pls i would want to the basic different between vb and vb,net in detail
0
Comment
Question by:JOE007007
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
Comment Utility
Hi JOE007007:
First rule:
VB.NET is NOT VB7!
It is a NEW, different language, that although is called VB, and has certain similarities with VB6, it should be looked at as if it had a completely different name.

The agreed approach amongst many EE experts that have programmed in both platforms is that it is best to:

Write new programs in VB.NET
Mantain old programs in VB6

Dabas
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
JOE007007:
A comprehensive discussion on the differences can be found here:

http://www.microsoft.com/seminar/shared/asp/view.asp?url=/seminar/en/20030117Move2vbnet/manifest.xml

Dabas
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
VB.Net - Object Orientated
VB - Not OO

the basic different between vb and vb,net in detail

Basic and detail?????

Dave
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dttri
dttri earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
 Hello,
  There are some differences between VB and VB.NET, I list them here:

  To run a VB program (after compiled) you need msvbvmXX.dll (eg, msvbvm60.dll). To run a VB.NET program, you need dot Net framework installed.
  VB is an object-based programming language, VB.NET is an object oriented programming language.
  To catch exception in VB, you use "On error go to"; on VB.NET you can you the more structured "try-catch-finally".
  In general, if you can do something in VB, you can do it in VB.NET, but not opposite direction.
  And this is just a small list, you can find more here:
http://www.vb-helper.com/newvb7.htm

  Regards,
  Tri
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bigjim2000
bigjim2000 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
The biggest difference is that VB.NET is truly object oriented.  In VB6 and previous, you could only fake it at best.  Also, VB.NET, and the rest of the .NET family all use a common set of classes, called the common runtime library, or CLR.  This makes porting code between languages very easy, as well as different languages compiling to nearly identical code (Assuming the same pseudo-code).

This was definitely not the case with VB6.

-Eric
0