Solved

a way to disable keyboard autorepeat in xp pro ??

Posted on 2004-08-07
6
996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
need to disable keyboard autorepeat in windows xp pro, can you help ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sinfocomp
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11744650
If you go to the control panel and then keyboard you can make the autorepeat feature to occur only after a very long press and then only repeat at a very slow rate but i'm not sure you can turn it off without a registry edit or maybe a third party tool...i'll look for one.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11744683
This application should help

http://tk.ms11.net/

SR
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 11744760
You can use Filter Keys to adjust your keyboard...  Start > Control Panel > Accessibility > Keyboard tab..  ck out the Filter Keys section, and the advanced options..  

FE
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11744766
Toddler version, Sun..??  *grin*

Filter Keys is what you want...  here is a quick read on what it can do:

http://dawn.thot.net/cd/13.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11745562
Many bios also has an entry for enabling/disabling keyboard repeat and adjusting the rate which varies usually from 6 to 30 times/second
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11748304
Thank you...

FE
0