[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSN Messenger password.

Posted on 2004-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was wondering .. When you log into MSN messenger is your password stored any-where on your system ?
In the registry or anything ?

I am using windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11745072
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 11745787
Those links were all to the same piece of software and it didnt find my MSN password.

Thanks tho.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11746329
So you didn't have your password saved?  The app is looking for a password that has been 'stored' Otherwise, I'm not sure there is much that can be done for a lost password -- when you sign in, you authenticate to an MSN server where it checks the username against the password -- just keeping it in the registry or file without expressly telling messenger to do so would be a serious security issue.

Have you tried the forgot password option with MSN; or contacted them regarding the issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amg42 earned 200 total points
ID: 11756700
Not sure if I understand your question correctly, but Nir Sofer's (http://nirsoft.cjb.net/) MessenPass tool does the trick for me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 11757524
The password is stored in the registry (encrypted), hence the requirement of these tools to recover it.  As the Experts have mentioned it will only be stored in the registry if the "remember" box has been checked - if it is not checked then it will not be stored in the registry (not even while messenger is running).

I have tried these tools with sucsess in the past.

If you have forgotten your password -  you can recover it by going to the Hotmail login page and selecting the help option (or simply key in the wrong password and you will be prompted to recover your password).

If this is of no help can you provide a little more information around what you are trying to acheive.
0