Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

relation between "tomcat" and "Apache"

Posted on 2004-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
what is the relation between "tomcat" and "Apache"
0
Comment
Question by:she1
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11744855
Hi

What do you mean by relation? Tomcat and Apache are two different servers...

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:harry_hendrata
ID: 11746667
1. Tomcat and Apache are both under Apache Software Management (www.apache.org)
2. Apache Httpd is a web-server coded in C/C++
3. Tomcat is a Java Servlet Engine and also could act as a web-server
4. Tomcat could serve JSP/Servlet behind an Apache web-server

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11750604
also please have a look at the following tutorial:

   http://www.coreservlets.com/Apache-Tomcat-Tutorial/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 80 total points
ID: 11761536
Typically Tomcat is to run JSP, Apache HTTP server can setup to run cgi, perl, coldfusion, etc
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11761542
oh, didn't see that harry_hendrata already posted there ;-) cheers
0