Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The meaning of traffic ranking in whois record

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi:

When I check the whois record in the networksolutions.com, it shows the following information of any domain name:

Current Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, INC.  
IP Address: 209.61.177.22  (ARIN & RIPE IP search)  
IP Location: US(UNITED STATES)  
Record Type: Domain Name  
Server Type: Apache 1  
Lock Status: ACTIVE  
Web Site Status: Active  
DMOZ  7 listings  
Y! Directory:  see listings  
Secure: No  
E-commerce: No  
Traffic Ranking: 1  
Data as of: 26-May-2004  

------------

Now my question is what does it mean by :

Traffic Ranking: 1  

rsdn


0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
avidya earned 400 total points
ID: 11744827
net sol says:

The traffic ranking value listed on our Whois database is something that our system pulls up from the Internet depending on certain variables. However, Network Solutions do not have full access or control over this information. This is just an additional information that our Whois provides regarding a particular domain name.

and here are other people wondering about this option and its accuracy:
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum25/2060-2-10.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:davidlars99
davidlars99 earned 100 total points
ID: 11744889
hi, it's how they score web traffick 1 means heaviest 5 means slowest. check some other websites you'll see different numbers under ranking.

cheers!
 dave
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11746851
Thanks for your help.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11746862
glad to assist, have a nice day
0