Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in "javax", what is the "x" mean?

Posted on 2004-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
we import java.rmi.remote
also we import "javax.ejb.*"

in "javax", what is the "x" mean?
0
Comment
Question by:she1
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aratani earned 80 total points
ID: 11744972
javax is an abbreviation for Java eXtension. javax became the name for a standard extensions for java after jdk 1.1 I believe. So, all the new extensions added to java like swing will be the javax directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 11745580
nowadays swing isn't regarded as an extension anymore. it belongs to the java core but they kept the javax name
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11746806
In automation 'x' is always short for extension or extended.
What will the next extension be named??
;JOOP!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ganeshmoorthy
ID: 11750366
in general javax.* is for stuff not in
the standard java. javax is found only from java2.

In standard java flexibility is missing,so many flexible and advanced features are added to java package and they named it as javax package.to differentiate from previous packages.

for example:
java.awt--> contains heavy weight components whereas
javax.swing-->contains advanced lightweight components and also some new methods.

the 'x' in javax is to merely indicate the included new features
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11750380
Yes, what I meant:  java2.swing would have been more appropriate, so the next
extension will be put in javaxx.whatever, but I hope they will skip javaxxx.feature
because then my boss will think I'm working on porn.
;JOOP
0