Solved

bandwidth problem on home network

Posted on 2004-08-07
25
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
i connected 2 comps in a home network ( ip's: 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.3 )

.0.2 is connected to a router ( netgear mr814v2 ) which is connected to a cable modem
.0.3 is a laptop connected wirelessly to the same router above. The cable modem's speed is 3Mbps.

now the problem is this:

connection speed on .0.2 its around 2.7 Mbps as it should be
connection speed on .0.3 its around 300 Kbps which is not good

i can ping all comps from both .0.2 and .0.3 but i dont understand what's with the speed problem on .0.3

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:knin4c
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:munkyxtc
munkyxtc earned 250 total points
ID: 11744959
Could we have some more specific information about the hardware involved?

How far are you from the router?  
What wireless card are you using on the router?
Are you getting a good signal for the wireless connection?

More info would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11744962
I take it that you already tried modifying the settings for the router at:

http://192.168.0.1
username: admin
password: password




By the way, is the firmware (driver) upgraded to the latest version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11744992
>>>>>>>>>munkyxtc<<<<<<<<<<

the router is right next to me
wireless card is also netgear
the signal is excelent

>>>>>>>>>tosh9iii<<<<<<<<<<<<

i did log on to the router couple of times but i didnt change much things there, actually the only thing i changed is the firmware.
I upgraded the the latest version ( V5.3_05)

any help would be appreciated
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11745083
If you ping 192.168.0.3 from 192.168.0.2 does it ping ok?

Trying doing this:

C:\ping 192.168.0.3 -t

See if it is dropping packets, really bad, if so, we can narrow down where the 300k/sec times are coming from.  If that is the problem we'll look into that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11745085
Is the wireless card also a 'b' wireless card or is it b & g?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11745113
yes it's a 'b' wireless card

i pinged .0.3 from .0.2 using "ping 192.168.0.3" in MSDOS and it worked ok ( o% loss )
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shad0_cheng earned 250 total points
ID: 11745226
turn the desktop off then go to http://www.broadbandreports.com/tools

goto Speed Tests and tell us what kind of speed you are getting
0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11745354
i tried it and i get the same thing....around 300 Kbps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11745756
There are some speed limitations on a wireless NICs as well... what model of NIC is installed on the laptop?
Run Device manager and check the device installed...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11745767
the problem shoul be that router is few cm from laptop, move your laptop at least 2m from router and test speed again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11745770
Sort of sounds like the problem I'm having with my computer and my brother's.  Everytime he turns on his computer, my dowload speed goes from 2966 kbps down to 300 kbps.  Plus, the ping goes from 66 ms to 1800 ms.

knin4c, if you turn one of your computers off, does it affect the download speed of the other computer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Adam_Young
ID: 11746014
You could try using some bandwidth management software to split the bandwidth equally between the machines.

This can be done using Bandwidth Controller (http://www.bandwidthcontroller.com), this would ensure that each machine gets a set amount.  Its got a free 30 day trial and if it helps you can buy it for $50
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11746322
The laptop being too close should come into play here -- a b wireless card is rated for 11MBps and should provide that --

Do you have wireless security, such as WEP or RADIUS enabled?  If so, try disabling them to see if the speeds increase

If all hardware on the network is 'b' make sure the router's setting for wireless mode is set to b only --

You could also try using a different wireless channel -- if there is a cordless phone nearby, that could cause wireless issues regardless of whether you are on it or not.

Give these a try and report back --
0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11746568
ok, my wireless card is netgear MA512 802.11b wireless pc card

i moved router away from the card now its like 2, 2.5 m away now

if the other computer is turned off i still get the same connection speed ( around 300kbps )

and i didnt enable any type of secutiry on router....the only thing enbaled is Norton internet security and nortin anti virus

i changed the wireless channel and in didn't help... there's no cordless phones nearby

thanks for helping everyone
0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11746580
BTW i cant find my network card in device manager....does that make any difference?

0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11746666
nevermind that last message i see it sorry....:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11746678
>>and i didnt enable any type of secutiry on router....the only thing enbaled is Norton internet security and nortin anti virus<<

Have you tried disabling Norton IS, and AV to see if that will alleviate the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11746754
yes i tried but it didnt help

nothing's working out here is it....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11746957
Do you get the same speed if you plug the laptop in over network cable or just when you use the wireless NIC?

0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11748836
i never tried that because router is in the other room. i would have to drill a hole whro wall...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11749089
it is a laptop right? anyways since nothing else seems to work maybe try the cable and make sure you get good speed over the wire.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:svikash
ID: 11749669
I have the exact same setup and the same router version that you have and if I run the speed test I get a decent 1Mbps from it.I would recommend running Tuneup Utilities 2004.You can download 30 day free copy from the net and use it to fiind if there is some problem with your PC or it is something else.
PS:This post if  from the laptop in the same setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knin4c
ID: 11749866
guess what???

i fixed it my self...now i get around 1.5 megs on laptop and 2.5 megs in the other one.

how?? all it needed was "format c:"  :) all the important files were on my other HD so i didnt realy care

i do want to thank ALL OF YOU for helping me solve this issue!!!!

Now im just not sure who should get these 500 points :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11750301
you can split it between all the ones that you think helped
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11751471
>> all it needed was "format c:"<<

WOW, I'm glad you got it working, but I'm not sure why it required a format?  Interesting non-the-less.

>>you can split it between all the ones that you think helped<<

I agree...if you feel that we were helpful a point split would be the way to do it.
0