Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dail-Up Network Problems

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently I downloaded a virus-removal program that deleted a parite.b virus from my system. After the computer restarted, I tried connecting online using DUN but it said it could not be loaded and needed the computer to restart or re-install DUN.

I reset and got nothing so I uninstalled DUN and reinstalled it. Now when I click create a new connection, nothing shows up and the file Rundll32 freezes and I need to Ctrl-Alt-Del to close it. I uninstalled it and reinstalled it a bunch of times but it keeps freezing on me leaving me with no way to connect to the internet (currently on another computer)

I'd like some help on getting DUN working correctly, cause I dont want to have to go through another format and backing up of files...
0
Comment
Question by:NeoNecron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 11745028
Start by going to uninstalling DUN and then restarting your PC. The when restarted, go to Control Panel and then Network. Remove everything. Click okay to restart. Reinstall Dial-Up Networking. Restart. Try dialing.

In the event that does not work, go to start, run and sfc. Click start and see if detects and software changes.

Another solution:
Rundll32 Creates an Error in Module RNAUI.DLL
http://www.northrim.net/faqs/dialup.html#section4

also try this one:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win95_3x/Win95/Q_10213067.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 11745030
that last one was for windows 95 only
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoNecron
ID: 11745075
Still nothing, I've done everything there. SFC finds nothing, and DUN still refuses to open. Rundll32 still freezes up on me.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11749941
I would suggest a fix that sometimes cures the most obscure problems without affecting the setup. While in windows, reinstall windows on top of itself.

Alot of obscure problems can be cured inthis fashion.I even usedit  after I could not connect to the internet with a scanreg /restore. The reinstaling windows did the trick.

gonzal13(Joe)
0