Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get the source code of current web page in browser

Posted on 2004-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

Is there a way to read the source code of current web page in browser(ie, netscape, if more will be better)

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:wangzheng
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11745251
not sure in delphi, but if you can make a http connection through network programming, you can get the source.
by this smethod, u cannot get the source for the pages which do not need to establish a session (e.g webmail)
but can get pages which can be accessed by the url directly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bobcsi
ID: 11745949
You get the URL in IExplorer with this code:

uses
  DDEMan;

// TForm type declaration...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  DDE: TDDEClientConv;
begin
  DDE := TDDEClientConv.Create(self);
  if DDE.SetLink('IExplore', 'WWW_GetWindowInfo') then
    Memo1.Lines.Add(DDE.RequestData('0xFFFFFFFF,sURL,sTitle'));
  DDE.Free;
end;


Then, you download this page with indy HTTP Client components.


var s1:ansistring;
begin
  s1:=idhttp1.Get('http://www.url.com');
end;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikPhilips earned 400 total points
ID: 11746170
If you want to write an app that reads the source from all IEs loaded:
(I believe this works properly, i have a lot of extra code to make sure all the sites are valid (ie not Images or Text files)).

procedure SomProcedure;
var
  ShellWin: IShellWindows;
  i: Integer;
  iWeb: IWebbrowser2;
  iDoc: IHTMLDocument2;
  tmpHwnd: tHwnd;
begin

  ShellWin := CoShellWindows.Create;
  for i := 0 to ShellWin.Count - 1 do
  begin
    iWeb := ShellWin.Item(i) as IWebbrowser2;
    try
      if (pos('http://', iWeb.Get_LocationURL) = 1) then  // could add https://
      begin
        try
          iDoc :=(iWeb.document as IHTMLDocument2);
          if (iDoc.protocol = 'HyperText Transfer Protocol') then
           begin
              htmlTitle := idoc.title;
              htmlURL := idoc.url;
              htmlSource := iDoc.body.innerHTML; //  This is the source as the browser recieved it, does not contain changes from scripts
           end;
        except
        end;
      end;
    except
    end;
  end;
  ShellWin.Free;
end;





0