Solved

EASY:  Need smallest full ATX case available!  Someone point me there for 500 pts...smallest wins!

Posted on 2004-08-07
22
7,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a need for a very small Full ATX case.  I have very limited space in this installation and need something around 14" deep or smaller.  I am not too concerned by the width or height.  I will leave this post open for a few days.  Whoever comes up with the smallest option gets an EASY 500 points!  Thanks in advance!

ED7
0
Comment
Question by:electricd7
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +9
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
Comment Utility
"The smallest full ATX is about 17x6x17, and that would be a desktop, not a tower. Towers are closer to 17x8x17."
http://forum.pcmech.com/archive/index.php/t-60749.html

http://www.logisysus.com/


You *could* just use a cardboard box (I *have* seen this done!)


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
Comment Utility
This is the smallest full tower I could see at Newegg.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=11-200-002&depa=1
Jerry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
How about an idea what you need to put in there. The description is very vague. Like he said FULL tower Mid Tower or SFF Small form factor. Need a better description. There are about 1000s of cases on the market as of now. If its just 14 deep or smaller how much smaller are we talking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
Comment Utility
Like I said...i need a case that will hold a Full ATX mobo that is around 14" deep.  I dont care if it is full, mid, desktop (as you can see in my post I say I don't care about width or height!).  Cardboard is not an option.  This one apparently is a full ATX case that is around 14" but can't buy it: http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1028.  Help!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
Comment Utility
That's a mini tower; you said you wanted a Full tower...I don't think you're going to get a Full tower that small...

CoolATIGuy
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
Comment Utility
I said I wanted a "very small Full ATX case".  Sorry, I meant a case which will accomodate a full sized ATX board.  Again, I don't care what the case is, as long as it is small.  I am only adding a CD-Rom, floppy, and hard drive.  I have 2 PCI cards going in it, niether of which are very large.  That is it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
Comment Utility
http://www.amtrade.com/computer/micro_atx_color_case.htm
Dimensions:
14.17" * 7.48" * 14.76" (H*W*D)
360mm * 190mm * 375mm

http://www.amtrade.com/computer/micro_atx_case.htm
mensions:
15.03" * 7.48" * 12.99" (H*W*D)
382mm * 190mm * 330mm

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
Comment Utility
Not sure the size is correct on this one, but that is what it says!!!
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=11-124-014&depa=1
Jerry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Sorry to tell you this but there is no such thing as a small full sized ATX...

There is an ATX case and there is a Micro ATX and there are also Tower/Mini/Midi cases. There is also a Micro Case... Its all about standards...

In my opinion, try to adjust the standard you want...
Below there is a link that may provide you with further information as well as models and price list (you can get a price list where ever you wish to but the important part is that you can choose the propper size):
http://www.baber.com/coop/er/computer_cases.htm

Cyber
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
you could always try and mod a case so it is 14" deep :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
Comment Utility
He means he wants an ATX case, as opposed to micro-ATX.  And he wants it to be small, specifically less than 14" deep.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
Comment Utility
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=100437&Category_Code=NA_1  
Dimension 420mm W x 115.5mm H x 309.4mm D  = flat - no floppy tho.

Yeong Yang, specialised in small cases (flex atx, baby atx, ... and regular atx) - http://yycase.com/
eg: 180mm W x 432mm D x 420mm H (7" W X 17" D X 16.5" H)

Too late to look into this more. Maybe later... Nowzzzzzz

Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blacksteel
Comment Utility
Dude it's nearly impossible to find a PC case that is 14inches deep for a full ATX board. I seen a lot of 16in deep Cases such as the Antec Lanboy cases that I would even buy for myself. Anyway, good luck on your impossible dream of a 14inch deep case because they barely exist for a full ATX board. later!

Black
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
Comment Utility
Black: you say barely exist, so that must mean there is one (such as the one I posted).  I will apply for a credit as I guess I answered this question myself with my link above.  Thanks anyway everyone.

ED7
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaud-wo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
*quote* Like I said...i need a case that will hold a Full ATX mobo that is around 14" deep. *end quote*

You said around 14", not 14" exactly - and since I am the only one who posted dimensions & a link to where to find other mainboards on full ATX here, I got the closest match, right? ^_^

You're not going to start up a question and answer it yourself are you - then what's the use of posting lol :)

Well tbh, I did a bit of effort into it, and then it got late and I fell asleep... Don't really care where the points go to, I would appreciate them, would not find it a terrible loss if I dont get them either!

Cheers m8

(now did u buy that case, or are you still looking?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
Comment Utility
still looking, but heres the points for your efforts.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
Comment Utility
electricd7, did I not post enough links, or what?

CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
Comment Utility
Not sure the size is correct for this box, but it would be close to what you want if correct.
Jerry

ENERMAX Beige/Blue ATX Mid Tower Case With 350W Power Supply, Model "CS-003-01WB" -RETAIL  

Model# CS-003-01WB  
Item # N82E16811124014

Specifications:
Case Type: Mid Tower Case
Color: Beige/Blue
Material: SECC 0.8mm Nippon Steel
Drive Bays: 5.25" x 4/0, 3.5" x 2/4 (external/internal)
Expansion Slots: 7
Front Ports: 2 x USB2.0
Power Supply: Powerup (350W)
Cooling System: 1 x 80mm side fan, 1 x 80mm top fan
Motherboard Compatibility: AT / ATX / MICRO ATX
Dimensions: 5.3" x 14" x 14.5" (WxHxD)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ericore
Comment Utility
Dude the in-win cases bellow suit  you best; trust me, I am the master of knowing who has the smallest cases, I have invested lots of time.


There are only three companies worth of mention in the era of small chassis.

Those are In-win, aopen and athena.

Aopen is like the mac mini without the brand cost but is a compromise to a full blown pc
In-win, has 2 cases on newegg, that are of the smallest possible dimension for a full pc experience without compromise(e.g. long video card).
Athena cases are in between aopen and in-win it terms of sizes and limitation(for instance a normal graphics card does not fit in their cases) but they are much thinner.

http://www.in-win.us/products_pccase_series.php?cat_id=1&series_id=42
http://www.in-win.us/products_pccase_series.php?cat_id=1&series_id=58
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010090007%2050001849&name=Athena%20Power
http://global.aopen.com/

Nobody else competes at a reasonable price; not apevia, lian-li, silverstone, coolmaster, zalman, antec, thermaltake, enlight, enermax, chieftec; no one makes better small chassis than those 3 companies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ericore
Comment Utility
Regarding my above comment:

The cases don't take standard atx power supplies, but both athena and in-win take the next best micro atx with a maximum wattage of 550W which is much better than what most mini cases offer.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=40000058&Description=micro%20atx&name=Power%20Supplies

as viewed on Jan 17, 2009.  if viewing on a much newer date use Internet archive website to see the page as it was on a near date.
0