[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error loading C:/WINDOWS/SYSTEM/NvCpl.dll

Posted on 2004-08-07
12
Medium Priority
?
8,677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have the same problem referred to in the below question/solution set, but I've GOT the latest NVidia drivers for W98, have loaded them, and it still doesn't help.  Any further suggestions?

Solution Title: Failed DLL Routine
asked by rcloyd on 09/14/2003 08:49PM PDT  
 
 


I am running win98 on a P4 1.8ghz with 384mb pc133 ram, Gigabyte GA-8SDX mb, 82 gig Hitachi 7200rpm HD, evga geforce 2mx-400 64mb vid. card.

My problem is that every time win98 boots up i get a RUNDLL ERROR that says:

Error loading C:/WINDOWS/SYSTEM/NvCpl.dll
A dynamic link library (DLL) initialization failed.

I have downloaded the file nvcpl.dll off of a driver website and have copied it to my C:/windows/system32 but to no avail.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
rcloyd

 
0
Comment
Question by:pheinricher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 11746031
If the latest drivers, means the manufacturers drivers for the specific card, try the nVidia Detonator drivers.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11746067
try this
go to device manager, properties for the vid adapter, driver details
write down all the files
boot to safe mode, go to device manager and remove the adapter, then delete the files associated with the driver
reboot and reinstall
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11749910
You jumped the gun a bit: I checked my card and your driver is in the wrong folder C:/windows/system32 but to no avail.


It should be Windows\system          not system32
gonzal13(Joe)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11753643
If you indeed have the file "C:/WINDOWS/SYSTEM/NvCpl.dll", then perhaps all that is needed is to "register" it as a shared .dll:

Start Menu > Run > and type the following command:

regsvr32  C:/WINDOWS/SYSTEM/NvCpl.dll

Click "OK" and watch for a message that tells you that the file has been registered successfully.  You may not even have to specify c:\windows\system, and it might work simply as  regsvr32  nvcpl.dll.

Reboot and see what happens.

Normally you will be able to extract the files from downloaded driver installation files using WinZip.  It is obviously a good idea to use the NvCpl.dll that came with the driver file, rather than any old one off any website, to save possible version conflicts.

Do you have the download link where you downloaded this nVidia Driver installation package from?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11753688
To UNregister a .dll again, just add the -u or /u switch to that Start > Run > regsvr32 command, eg.

regsvr32  /u  nvcpl.dll

0
 

Author Comment

by:pheinricher
ID: 11757398
Thanks to all!

What worked:  Loading the nVidia Detonator drivers, although I'm not sure why.  They didn't even exist when this particular video card was created.  [Background:  This is a barebones system we bought 4 years ago, and we had to wipe the harddrive due to offspring download proclivities (Neopets, 'Toon Network, other nasty stuff).  I loaded the exact same W98, ASUS drivers, and nVidia drivers I loaded last time, but got this NvCP.dll related error this time.]

What didn't:  

try this
go to device manager, properties for the vid adapter, driver details
write down all the files
boot to safe mode, go to device manager and remove the adapter, then delete the files associated with the driver
reboot and reinstall

I did all of this, and the error message still came back.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11758403
Glad you got it working!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbwshane
ID: 11900844
Short answer: Try reinstalling Windows Accessibility.

A longer answer:
The problem is not a missing or unregistered NvCpl.dll file.
Rather, it is a missing dll used by NvCpl.dll. (Yes, DLLs can use other DLLs!) The likely culprit on my own system was oleacc.dll. With FileAlyzer,  a handy tool from the makers of Spybot S&D  (http://spybot.eon.net.au), I got a list of DLLs imported by NvCpl.dll, then checked to see which ones were not present and registered. Even if the missing DLL in your case is one other than oleacc.dll, this will work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ndean43
ID: 12687153
Man I have been to every site on the internet    till i found this site ,,,
A big Thanks to JBWShane..I went to windows update and got the Accessibility update..rebooted and presto!!! it worked

Best 9 bucks I ever spent

Thanks again guys!!!
Neil
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbwshane
ID: 12798474
I appreciate your feedback, Neil.
Three exclamation points!!!
I am similarly gratified.
0