Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

VB Code to Update display name in Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2004-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
As part of my on-going project a utility is wanting to be added so that a user could update their own display name on Exchange 5.5 with-out actually opening up exchange. Or calling the Server people.  15 server personnel 50,000 plus users.
See the problem.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Sheehy
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11745330
you need to use LDAP to connect to the ADS and update the desired fields.
you can write a small utility which will
1. take username and password from user and validate them on ADS.
2. take the desired displayname and update the same in ADS

the sample code to do this can be obtained from microsoft's online ADSI scripting sample pages.
partial code is ready with me but its in the office, need to wait for monday eve...
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Sheehy
ID: 11745359
ADS I am assuming is Active Directory???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11745391
yes..me too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Sheehy
ID: 11745401
I will look at the wesite but any code you can provide would be helpful as well.  Thanks
john
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Sheehy
ID: 11745412
Now looking at the cripting for this can I write a MS Access 2003 module to do the same thing or does it have to be VB script??

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11745452
i think you should be able to handle this in the vb macro inside access..
bt never tried it...so nt sure..
;-)
will try to provide you the code in a day or two at max
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11746177
You might want to look at GALMOD which is a Microsoft tool in the Back Office Resource Kit. You will have to adjust something for the users to be able to modify the display name, so take a look at this article to see what is required:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/User_Access_To_The_Exchange_55_GAL_With_GALMOD32EXE.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 11753039
here's some more information to go along with GALMOD. I had originally looked at using this utility but found that it required too much tweaking of permissions, etc. The following two pages take the same concept, except that they use some vbscript code wrapped up in a COM wrapper, then put the whole thing in an ASP page. The result is a very nice web page that will allow the user to update their own info without you having to make any security/permissions changes. I modified the code slightly in my environment so that it presents ONLY the info for the currently logged in user, and I also added some other queries so it presents a little more info.

hth,

http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/glenscales/galmdcom.asp
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/glenscales/comofex.asp

Kris.
0