Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

trigger firing sequence

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a form with a block named Employee whose base table is EMP.
I have defined pre-insert, post-insert, pre-delete, post-delete, pre-update, post-update triggers at form level
now i insert some rows , update some rows and then delete some rows and then hit the save button to save the information to the database. In which sequence does the above mentioned trigggers fire?
0
Comment
Question by:hiswapna
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gmyers earned 100 total points
ID: 11749120
They fire in the order of the affected records in the block, with deletes firing first.

Say you select records 1,2,3,4,5
You update record 1, delete records 2,3, insert a new record 2a between 1 and 3 and update record 4 and finally add a new record 6

It would first do the deletes for 2 and 3, then the update for 1, the insert for 2a, the update for 4 and finally the insert for 6.
Obviously, the 'pre' trigger fire before the 'post' triggers

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 11749200
An easy way to find out the firing sequence by yr  own is write a text message like '...........trigger fire' in each of the trigger and then run the form. it will shows the messages at appropriate actions and so you can find the seq. order.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 11750240
hi

the method given by leoahmad is also one way. the other way is go to program-> tools->preferences->runtime-> check the dubug messages. when u press every key u can find out which trigger is firing first.

in case i have mentioned the option incorrectly, do bare with me since i dont have forms in my PC now.

regards
annamalai
0