Solved

Linux Problems in Widescreen

Posted on 2004-08-07
22
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
First off, I have a Toshiba P25-S670 Notebook.
3.2GHz, 1024MB DDR, DVD-RW, Nvidia Geforce 4 5700 128MB, 17" 1440x900 Widescreen, the works...

My problem is this...
Under XP, I can get everything to display just fine, although under Linux, I am having a few problems.
Under linux, Xfree86 believes the display to be a 1024x768 display, and draws all windows accordingly, even though I have edited xorg.conf to function at 1440x900 (which it is doing... sort of...).

Is there some other location that I need to modify other than /etc/X11/xorg.conf in order to have everything function correctly?

Currently, the Video Card is recieving a 1440x900 signal, and is drawing accordingly, although X is scaling the display as though it were 1024x768.

This all seems to be due to the whole widescreen thing, and most displays being 4x3...

Any help will be greatly appreciated,
Tyson Edwards
0
Comment
Question by:theravibes
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
By the way,

Tried running Fedora Core2 as well as SuSE 9.1 Professional, both with this same problem. (Both with all updates, current versions of Xfree86, as well as the graphics card drivers from Nvidia)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
Comment Utility
Have you run xorgcfg ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
No, I have not.

It is also does not appear to be included in either Fedora Core2, or in SuSE 9.1 Professional.

Are there any alternate names for these packages, or another software package which is loaded into either Fedora or SuSE that can accomplish this task?

Thank you for your assistance,
Tyson Edwards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Um, could you quote the xorg.conf file here? At least the relevant parts (monitor, device and screen sections)?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier     "single head configuration"
      Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
      InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
      InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# RgbPath is the location of the RGB database.  Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db").  There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
      RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
      FontPath     "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
      Load  "dbe"
      Load  "extmod"
      Load  "fbdevhw"
      Load  "glx"
      Load  "record"
      Load  "freetype"
      Load  "type1"
      Load  "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
#      Option      "Xleds"            "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
#      Option      "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
#      Option      "XkbModel"      "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
#      Option      "XkbModel"      "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
#      Option      "XkbLayout"      "de"
# or:
#      Option      "XkbLayout"      "de"
#      Option      "XkbVariant"      "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
#      Option      "XkbOptions"      "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
#      Option      "XkbOptions"      "ctrl:nocaps"
#
      Identifier  "Keyboard0"
      Driver      "keyboard"
      Option          "XkbModel" "pc105"
      Option          "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier  "Mouse0"
      Driver      "mouse"
      Option          "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
      Option          "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
      Option          "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
      Option          "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
      Identifier   "Monitor0"
      VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
      ModelName    "LCD Panel 1440x900"
      HorizSync    31.5 - 100.0
      VertRefresh  59.0 - 75.0
      Option          "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
      Identifier  "Videocard0"
      Driver      "nv"
      VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
      BoardName   "NVIDIA GeForce 4 (generic)"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Screen0"
      Device     "Videocard0"
      Monitor    "Monitor0"
      DefaultDepth     24
      SubSection "Display"
            Viewport   0 0
            Depth     16
            Modes    "1440x900" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Viewport   0 0
            Depth     24
            Modes    "1440x900" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
      Group        0
      Mode         0666
EndSection
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
Still unresolved...

Anyone have an answer?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Hm, sorry for "dropping off" there:-).

I'm guessing the problem is more or less that the server does not know how to generate a valid ModeLine for 1440x900 ... So you need specify one (manually). Problem then becomes "how to generate a ModeLine"?
Well fortunately you don't have to whip out your calculator ... There are some nice "ModeLine generators" on the net... Both http://xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl and http://koala.ilog.fr/cgi-bin/nph-colas-modelines are able to generate ModeLines for arbitrary aspect ratios ... So just enter your values in the form and "generate away:-). The generated ModeLine(s) then go into the Monitor section (of course), and the ModeLine "identifier" goes in the Modes lines in the screen sections Display subsection.

This site http://tuxmobil.org/15_4inch_widescreen.html has valuable info in the form of others implementing linux on similar "widescreen laptops", often with good xfree/xorg config file examples.... And links to even more ModeLine generators:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Just calculated the ModeLine for 1440x900 @ 75 Hz refresh.... This
Modeline "1440x900@75" 146.10 1440 1472 2024 2056 900 917 928 946

should be "it":-)

BTW, you say you use the nVidia proprietary driver, but in your config file you have the freeware "nv" driver... If you have the nVidia driver installed and want to use that, change the driver from "nv" to "nvidia" ...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
... You might want to go with a lower refreshrate, since some flat panels work best at ~60Hz.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
... And this one is done with Colas generator:
ModeLine "1440x900" 137.61 1440 1504 1824 1952 900 902 914 940 #75Hz

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
To an extent this worked great...

Only one problem...
Now while I have my 1440x900 Resolution, I have lost the ability to use 3D Acceleration.

Any ideas on how to get this back?
When I try to enable it, I get the following error...

X Server Test Failed:
Error parsing the config file

Below is the current version of my XF86config file...
Also, the correct name of the driver loaded on my system is nv.

# /.../
# SaX generated XFree86 config file
# Created on: 2004-08-31T10:49:29-0700.
#
# Version: 4.8
# Contact: Marcus Schaefer <sax@suse.de>, 2002
#
# Automatically generated by [ISaX] (4.8)
# PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE!
#

Section "Files"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/URW"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/PEX"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/Type1"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin7/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/baekmuk:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/japanese:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/kwintv"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/uni:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/Type1"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/sgi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/xtest"
  FontPath     "/opt/kde3/share/fonts"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS0"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS1"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS2"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS3"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS4"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS5"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS6"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS7"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS8"
  InputDevices "/dev/psaux"
  InputDevices "/dev/logibm"
  InputDevices "/dev/sunmouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/atibm"
  InputDevices "/dev/amigamouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/atarimouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/inportbm"
  InputDevices "/dev/gpmdata"
  InputDevices "/dev/mouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/usbmouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/adbmouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/input/mice"
  InputDevices "/dev/input/event0"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer0"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer1"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer2"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer3"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
  Option       "AllowMouseOpenFail"
EndSection

Section "Module"
  Load         "dbe"
  Load         "type1"
  Load         "speedo"
  Load         "freetype"
  Load         "extmod"
  Load         "glx"
  Load         "v4l"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
  Driver       "Keyboard"
  Identifier   "Keyboard[0]"
  Option       "Protocol" "Standard"
  Option       "XkbLayout" "us"
  Option       "XkbModel" "pc104"
  Option       "XkbRules" "xfree86"
EndSection


Section "InputDevice"
  Driver       "mouse"
  Identifier   "Mouse[1]"
  Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
  Option       "Name" "Autodetection"
  Option       "Protocol" "explorerps/2"
  Option       "Vendor" "Sysp"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
  HorizSync    31-48
  Identifier   "Monitor[0]"
  ModelName    "1440X900@75HZ"
  Option       "DPMS"
  VendorName   "Toshiba"
  VertRefresh  50-75
  UseModes     "Modes[0]"
EndSection


Section "Modes"
  Identifier   "Modes[0]"
  Modeline      "1440x900@75" 146.10 1440 1472 2024 2056 900 917 928 946
EndSection


Section "Screen"
  DefaultDepth 24
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth      24
    Modes      "1440x900"
  EndSubSection
  Device       "Device[0]"
  Identifier   "Screen[0]"
  Monitor      "Monitor[0]"
EndSection


Section "Device"
  BoardName    "0x0348"
  BusID        "1:0:0"
  Driver       "nv"
  Identifier   "Device[0]"
  VendorName   "NVidia"
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
  Identifier   "Layout[all]"
  InputDevice  "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
  InputDevice  "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
  Option       "Clone" "off"
  Option       "Xinerama" "off"
  Screen       "Screen[0]"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
    Group      "video"
    Mode       0660
EndSection
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
Nevermind, you were correct...
the driver needs to be Nvidia in order to have 3D Acceleration.

One problem though...

When I use that driver, nomatter what settings I use in XF86config, it all comes out as 1024x768...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Hm. Are we Fedora or Suse right now? According to ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/supplementary/X/XFree86/nvidia-installer-HOWTO you should use YOU to do the driver switch, mainly to avoid having problems with the kernel module install part... Possibly need to edit the config file afterwards.

Could you look through the log file (usually found in /var/log/XFree86.0.log :-) for any errors indicating why it rejects 1440x900 when using the nvidia driver? Or provide a link to it (or quote the file) here.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
I am running SuSE...

Got the driver from YaST Online Update...

Configured through SaX2...

Then tweaked the config file with VI...

There are no errors complaining about the 1440x900 resolution.
It rather seems like a case where the left hand doesnt know what the right hand is doing.

Here is the problem...
The Monitor draws the display as though it is 1440x900, but all content in X is scaled for 1024x768, and all of the configuration utilities say that the current resolution is 1024x768. This is definitely damn wierd since 1024x768 does not appear anywhere in the XF86config file that I tweaked to get everything "working".

You have the current config file above, with the exception of "nvidia" as apposed to "nv" as the driver.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Hm, Ok... This doesn't look right:
Section "Modes"
  Identifier   "Modes[0]"
  Modeline      "1440x900@75" 146.10 1440 1472 2024 2056 900 917 928 946
EndSection


Section "Screen"
  DefaultDepth 24
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth      24
    Modes      "1440x900"
  EndSubSection
  Device       "Device[0]"
  Identifier   "Screen[0]"
  Monitor      "Monitor[0]"
EndSection
.....
See the ModeLine Identifier "1440x900@75" need match what you have in the Display subsections Modes line... the Modes line should be
   Modes "1440x900@75"

Any difference?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
Tried it out, and no difference.

I have put a call into Toshiba Technical Support in order to get the technical information about the display, and they claim that they will have all the required information by tomorrow afternoon.

Thinking that perhaps the modeline is slightly incorrect for the display.

So, here is the current state of things...
The display is being driven as though it was 1440x900 display, although X believes it to be 1024x768 and is drawing the interface accordingly.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Perhaps... I note that in the current config file you have other (lower) refreshrates in your monitor section, which would perhaps (or ... rather more than likely:-) majke the 1440x900 ModeLine be rejected by the server (you should perhaps see that in the logfile... Just search for 1440:-). Let's see what we get when going for 60Hz refresh and the refreshrates as noted in the current file.... Try:
Modeline "1440x900@60" 108.84 1440 1472 1880 1912 900 918 927 946

instead.... and remember to change the Display sbsections Modes line too.

I've been looking at nVidias FAQs etc, and cannot find any indication in any direction regarding this. According to http://www.bunnymechanics.com/toshiba.html we're more or less "home free" as to needed changes;-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
Think I have found out what the "problem" is, although no idea what is causing it or how to fix it...

Apparently the 1440x900 Resolution is outside of the Horizontal Sync Range.

Below is the current configuration file.

Section "Files"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/URW"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/PEX"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/Type1"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin7/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/baekmuk:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/japanese:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/kwintv"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/uni:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/misc:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/75dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/100dpi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/Type1"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/sgi:unscaled"
  FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/xtest"
  FontPath     "/opt/kde3/share/fonts"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS0"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS1"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS2"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS3"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS4"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS5"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS6"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS7"
  InputDevices "/dev/ttyS8"
  InputDevices "/dev/psaux"
  InputDevices "/dev/logibm"
  InputDevices "/dev/sunmouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/atibm"
  InputDevices "/dev/amigamouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/atarimouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/inportbm"
  InputDevices "/dev/gpmdata"
  InputDevices "/dev/mouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/usbmouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/adbmouse"
  InputDevices "/dev/input/mice"
  InputDevices "/dev/input/event0"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer0"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer1"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer2"
  InputDevices "/dev/pointer3"
EndSection

Section "Module"
  Load         "dbe"
  Load         "type1"
  Load         "speedo"
  Load         "freetype"
  Load         "extmod"
  Load         "glx"
  Load         "v4l"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
  Option       "AllowMouseOpenFail"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
  Driver       "Keyboard"
  Identifier   "Keyboard[0]"
  Option       "Protocol" "Standard"
  Option       "XkbLayout" "us"
  Option       "XkbModel" "pc104"
  Option       "XkbRules" "xfree86"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
  Driver       "mouse"
  Identifier   "Mouse[1]"
  Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
  Option       "Name" "Autodetection"
  Option       "Protocol" "explorerps/2"
  Option       "Vendor" "Sysp"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
  HorizSync    31-48
  Identifier   "Monitor[0]"
  ModelName    "1440X900@60HZ"
  Option       "DPMS"
  VendorName   "Toshiba"
  VertRefresh  50-60
  UseModes     "Modes[0]"
EndSection


Section "Modes"
  Identifier   "Modes[0]"
  Modeline "1440x900@60" 146.10 1440 1472 2024 2056 900 917 928 946
EndSection


Section "Device"
  BoardName    "0x0348"
  BusID        "1:0:0"
  Driver       "nvidia"
  Identifier   "Device[0]"
  VendorName   "NVidia"
EndSection


Section "Screen"
  DefaultDepth 24
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth      24
    Modes      "1440x900@60"
  EndSubSection
  Device       "Device[0]"
  Identifier   "Screen[0]"
  Monitor      "Monitor[0]"
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
  Identifier   "Layout[all]"
  InputDevice  "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
  InputDevice  "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
  Screen       "Screen[0]"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
    Group      "video"
    Mode       0660
EndSection
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Why are you constantly chaning your monitor sections refreshrates, and not using the 60Hz 1440x900 ModeLine I gave you!
The ModeLine you've set is way outside the capabilities of the monitor as defined in the Monitor section, so of course it'll be rejected (this is what I was talking about you finding in the log!)... it is way outside!!!

You've given us three different Monitor sections with refreshrates like:
     HorizSync    31.5 - 100.0
     VertRefresh  59.0 - 75.0
which I used to compute the
Modeline "1440x900@75" 146.10 1440 1472 2024 2056 900 917 928 946

Then you gave
  HorizSync    31-48
  VertRefresh  50-75
... And now you give
  HorizSync    31-48
  VertRefresh  50-60
Which would both work with the
Modeline "1440x900@60" 108.84 1440 1472 1880 1912 900 918 927 946
I already gave you.
Why haven't you tried that?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
Have those settings loaded now, although still having the same problems.

The problem only exists when using the nvidia driver. when using nv, everything is displayed correctly, only no 3D Acceleration.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmmm.
I wonder if we're going at this "backwards"... Does playing with Scalining option in a
       Option "FlatPanelProperties" "string"
have any effect (you find possible values in the nVidia README).

... Oh, and could you quote the lines from the log where the 1440x900 ModeLine gets rejected? and perhaps a few lines around it?

You could also try setting
   Option "UseEdidFreqs" "off"
and see if that makes any difference.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:theravibes
Comment Utility
Ok, I now have this problem resolved...

Here is the config file that works just fine.

# /.../
# SaX generated XFree86 config file
# Created on: 2004-01-16T00:33:57-0800.
#
# Version: 4.7
# Contact: Marcus Schaefer , 2002
#
# Automatically generated by [ISaX] (4.7)
# PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE!
#
Section "Files"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/URW"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/PEX"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin7/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/baekmuk:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/japanese:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/kwintv"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/uni:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/sgi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/xtest"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS0"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS1"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS2"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS3"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS4"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS5"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS6"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS7"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS8"
InputDevices "/dev/psaux"
InputDevices "/dev/logibm"
InputDevices "/dev/sunmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/atibm"
InputDevices "/dev/amigamouse"
InputDevices "/dev/atarimouse"
InputDevices "/dev/inportbm"
InputDevices "/dev/gpmdata"
InputDevices "/dev/mouse"
InputDevices "/dev/usbmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/adbmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/input/mice"
InputDevices "/dev/input/event0"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer0"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer1"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer2"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer3"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AllowMouseOpenFail"
Option "RandR" "on"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "type1"
Load "speedo"
Load "freetype"
Load "extmod"
Load "glx"
Load "v4l"
Load "synaptics"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "Keyboard"
Identifier "Keyboard[0]"
Option "Protocol" "Standard"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
Option "XkbModel" "pc104"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "synaptics"
Identifier "Mouse[1]"
Option "Device" "/dev/pointer1"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "on"
Option "Name" "Autodetection"
Option "Protocol" "ps/2"
Option "Vendor" "Sysp"
Option "MinSpeed" "0.18"
Option "MaxSpeed" 0.18"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "mouse"
Identifier "Mouse[3]"
Option "Device" "/dev/pointer0"
Option "Name" "Autodetection"
Option "Protocol" "imps/2"
Option "Vendor" "Sysp"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Option "CalcAlgorithm" "CheckDesktopGeometry"
DisplaySize 320 240
HorizSync 31-110
Identifier "Monitor[0]"
ModelName "17 MULTIMEDIA DISPLAY"
Option "DPMS"
VendorName "TOSHIBA"
VertRefresh 59-75
UseModes "Modes[0]"
Option "IgnoreEDID" "1"
EndSection

Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes[0]"
Modeline "1440x900" 106.47 1440 1520 1672 1904 900 901 904 932
-hsync +vsync
Modeline "1280x960" 107.32 1280 1360 1496 1712 960 961 964 995
Modeline "1280x960" 126.27 1280 1368 1504 1728 960 961 964 1001
Modeline "1152x864" 86.70 1152 1224 1344 1536 864 865 868 896
Modeline "1152x864" 102.08 1152 1224 1352 1552 864 865 868 901
Modeline "1024x768" 67.48 1024 1080 1184 1344 768 769 772 797
Modeline "1024x768" 79.52 1024 1080 1192 1360 768 769 772 801
Modeline "800x600" 40.19 800 832 912 1024 600 601 604 623
Modeline "800x600" 47.53 800 840 920 1040 600 601 604 626
Modeline "640x480" 25.10 640 656 720 800 480 481 484 498
Modeline "640x480" 29.84 640 664 728 816 480 481 484 501
Modeline "1024x768" 65.00 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -HSync -VSync
EndSection

Section "Screen"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1024x768"
Viewport 0 0
Virtual 1440 900
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1440x900" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
Viewport 0 0
Virtual 1440 900
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1440x900" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
Viewport 0 0
Virtual 1440 900
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "1024x768"
Viewport 0 0
Virtual 1440 900
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1024x768"
Viewport 0 0
Virtual 1440 900
EndSubSection
Device "Device[0]"
Identifier "Screen[0]"
Monitor "Monitor[0]"
EndSection

Section "Device"
BoardName "GeForce FX Go5700"
BusID "1:0:0"
Driver "nvidia"
Identifier "Device[0]"
Option "IgnoreEDID"
Screen 0
Option "Rotate" "off"
VendorName "NVidia"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout[all]"
InputDevice "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Mouse[3]" "SendCoreEvents"
Option "Clone" "off"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
Screen "Screen[0]"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group "video"
Mode 0660
EndSection
0