Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INSTALLING FRONT-PAGE SERVER EXTENSIONS 2002

Posted on 2004-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Running win xp pro iis 5.1 & win server iis 6.0  2003 on different computers.

How do i install front-page 2002 extensions on these two systems?

thank you

john
0
Comment
Question by:honestjohn3000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11745981
on server 2003 start >configure you server >add in the IIS/web server role >it gives you the option of ticking front page extensions when you install it. if the role is allready there remove it then re-add it :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11745984
for XP

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type mmc, and then click OK.
On the Console menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in.
Click Add.
Click Internet Information Services, and then click Add.
Click Close, and then click OK.
In the console tree, expand Internet Information Server, and then expand the computer icon.
Right-click Default Web Site, click All Tasks, and then click Check Server Extensions.

The new MMC file connects to the FrontPage Server Extensions.
On the File menu, click Save, and then quit MMC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11745990
also see
FrontPage Server Extensions 2002 Web Download for Windows
Download the FrontPage Server Extensions 2002 for Windows and extend FrontPage-based Web sites with functionality like multi-user and remote authoring support, search, forms capabilities, and usage analysis.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=5CC0A845-1884-4A16-A8CB-25D2F0815FA3
0
 

Author Comment

by:honestjohn3000
ID: 11778649
when i accept a question. if i want to refer to the answer in a week or so how

Is that done in ee ?

honestjohn3000@cs.com
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 11800246
honestjohn3000 - yes.  You can click on your member name & see all your questions.

-Corey
0