Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 501 PIX With " IMail 6.06 Mail Server"

Posted on 2004-08-08
16
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
This question I posted to the " IPSwitch IMail Forum" And am posting it here as well.

  Here we go:

  Here is my Network:

  Cable Modem --> Cisco 501 PIX
Coming out of PIX ( For Servers )
1 WinNT4 Server - Running " Mail & FTP & DNS" Has 6 IP Address's Assigned
For 6-domains having there own Static IP.

1 WinNT4 Server Running Mail ( IMail 6.06 ) & DNS
Server's NIC Card has it's own IP Address...  
Internal   =  192.168.1.182
External Static IP  =  xx.xxx.xxx.82

This is what I have in the PIX Config.
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host xx.xxx.xxx.82 eq smtp
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host xx.xxx.xxx.82 eq pop
//  I think that I did this right .........


   I have always set up my IMail Server on the same server as my
Web & FTP Server ( Cluster Server ) Windows NT 4 Server
Now that I have 13-static IP's, I am running seperate servers
For all major Internet Programs. And taking the strain from my
Single Servers.

   Right now, nothing on the Mail side is working.
What else do I need to do?

Thank You
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11745762
Do you have NAT configured on the PIX? The reason, which you probaly already know, is you have a public IP on the outside of the PIX and private on the Inside
If you do please post that part of the config so we can check the commands
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11747035
Hello "MarkDozier";

  He is my Config
------------------
PIX Version 6.3(3)
interface ethernet0 100full
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password 8Ry2YjIyt7RRXU24 encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
domain-name ciscopix.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
object-group service web tcp
  description web traffic
  port-object eq www
  port-object eq https
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.76 object-group web
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.77 object-group web
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.78 object-group web
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.79 object-group web
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.80 object-group web
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.81 object-group web
access-list outside_in permit udp any host 68.119.178.76 eq domain
access-list outside_in permit udp any host 68.119.178.78 eq domain
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.76 eq ftp
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.82 eq smtp
access-list outside_in permit tcp host 204.74.100.10 host 68.119.178.76 eq domai
n
access-list outside_in permit tcp host 204.74.97.97 host 68.119.178.76 eq domain

access-list outside_in permit tcp host 204.74.104.97 host 68.119.178.76 eq domai
n
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 68.119.178.85 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.1.176 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.177 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.178 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.179 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.180 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.181 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.182 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.175 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.183 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.184 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.185 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.186 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.187 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm location 68.119.178.75 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 204.74.97.97 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 204.74.100.10 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 204.74.104.97 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 68.119.178.81
global (outside) 1 68.119.178.87
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.76 192.168.1.176 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.77 192.168.1.177 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.78 192.168.1.178 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.79 192.168.1.179 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.80 192.168.1.180 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.81 192.168.1.181 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.82 192.168.1.182 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.75 192.168.1.175 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.83 192.168.1.183 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.84 192.168.1.184 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.85 192.168.1.185 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.86 192.168.1.186 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

static (inside,outside) 68.119.178.87 192.168.1.187 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

access-group outside_in in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 68.119.178.85 1
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.119.178.85 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.129 inside
dhcpd dns 192.168.1.176 192.168.1.178
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:85f4b69c6349a77493563ea7c8b8f840
: end
---------------

I am not using "DHCP" On the Inside, I am assigning all computers
There own In-House IP Address.

If there is anything else that you need, please let me know.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11747280
Hi carrzkiss,
Your PIX configurations looks correct.
Are the other severs working correctly?
Check the gateway and DNS servers are set correctly on the mail server.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11748440
Hello [grblades].

    See you found another one of my post :-)

  Yea, my Web Servers are running great, and my DNS Server is running
Excelent, recieving Zone Transfers correctly, with no down time.

   Now in my DNS, since it is on another Server in the same network.
Do I need to point some kind of record to the "Mail Server's" IP Address?

  I have never done a 2 - Server deal before, with Web/DNS on one.
And Mail on another one. I have always had everything on the same server, so I am at a loss at the moment.

   Also, the gateway on the Mail Server is set up exactly like the
Web Server is within it's TCP Settings for the NIC.

Thank You
Wayne
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11750450
Is your DNS just for internal machines or are you running the public DNS for your domain?
You would normally configure the network settings on the mail server machine to use your own DNS servers. Make sure you specify the internal IP address of the DNS.
On the public DNS servers there should be a MX entry for your domain pointing to mail.yourdomain.com for example which is defined to have an IP address of 68.119.178.82. Make sure that the address the mail server is configured to be matches the name you have defined for it in the DNS otherwise you will find some hosts reject the email.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11751944
Hello [grblades];

  Yes I run a Public DNS Server.
All the Domains are set up with there appropriate MX Records in place.
The Main DNS Server is hosted on my Web/ftp Server.

  The Mail Server. The NIC has all the appropriate DNS Records.
DNS IP Address :
I have tried the NS IP Address : 192.168.1.176 <-- In house IP
And I have tried the Machine IP Address : 192.168.1.175

And I cannot get a response back?

   Is there anything in the DNS Server, like a certain type of record
That needs to be pointed to the machine?
I have been setting up DNS Succesfully for years, but have never
Ran into a problem like this one before.

--------  
OK I just sent out a Test E-mail to my "Hotmail Account" and it went through. :-)
BUT, that is through SMTP, now I need to find out what is going on with the POP Side?

  I see above in my Config listed here.

fixup protocol smtp 25
&
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.82 eq smtp

Shouldn't I need one for POP as well? Like:

fixup protocol pop 110
&
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.82 eq pop
???

I am going to do some research on this. And find out how to insert
The " fixup protocol" record. And see what happens.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11751966
p.s.

 I had to set up in Outlook Express to use
192.168.1.182
In order to send mail out.

That is pointing to the IP Address ( In House ) of the Mail Server.
Will have to run some test on doing it outside of my network next.
After the POP is up and running.

Hopefully everything will go to per-normal settings, like before.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11752822
Just adding the following configuration to the PIX should enable email to be collected via pop.
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.82 eq pop3
There is no 'fixup' for pop3.

You might also want to consider disabling fixup for smtp as all it does is limit some commands which can be executed. I believe one of the commands it disables is related to authentication so if you want users to be able to authenticate against your mail server so they can be connecting via the internet and be able to send email to any address you will need to disable this. Without authentication the mail server will think the person is trying to relay email through it.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11752970
[Quote]
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 68.119.178.82 eq pop3
[/Quote]

The ACL is already there.

You mentioned: "Disabling [Fixup for SMTP]" ?

I tried ( commands + what output  PIX gave me )

no fixup smtp  PIX Output= wrong number of arguments supplied
&
no fixup smtp 25   PIX Output= wrong key word is entered

Could you please let me know what to type in?

Thank You
Wayne
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11753001
I got it:

no fixup protocol smtp 25

Now time to test it

Wayne
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11753191
Still not working?
I can only send mail out, but still cannot receive?
Atleast "1" part of it is working.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 11754791
I have tried telneting to the pop3 and smtp server and I get through to a machine advertising itself as carrz-fox-fire.com so the PIX configuration seems to be working.

Doing a DNS lookup for mail servers for that domain gives 3 results with the one being the lowest priority carrz-fox-fire.com.
However carrz-fox-fire.com has an A record of 68.119.178.76 which is why you are not getting any mail.

I suggest creating mail.carrz-fox-fire.com with an A record of 68.119.178.82 and changing your MX entry to point to mail.carrz-fox-fire.com instead of carrz-fox-fire.com
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11763100
Hello [grblades];

   I changed the IP Address for the
mail       A     68.119.178.82

And I changed the "  carrz-fox-fire.com to: mail.carrz-fox-fire.com"
I cannot beleive that I did not put the "mail" at the beginning
in the first place ...... That is the first time I have messed that one up :-(

  ......
The 501 PIX. Does it have a "Cache Server" built into it?
Just wondering if it does, what would be the command to clear it?
Reason: The old IP Address's on the MX-Records, are still being
Held from somewhere. Not from my DNS Server's Cache, It is updated.
And not from the company that is doing "Zone Transfers" they are updated as well.

Thank You
Wayne
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11763572
The PIX does not have a cache server built in. You need to wait at least 8 hours and typically up to 24 hours for DNS changes to propegate through the different DNS servers around the world as caching is built into DNS.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11763798
OK.
I know about the Propegation periods.
Just was not sure if the PIX had a built in caching server or not..

Thank You Blades.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 11764172
HEY It is UP :-) YEA!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  Thank you Blades.
The points are yours.....

It is about time :-)

Wayne
0