[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

manually syncronize sus client

Posted on 2004-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I have set up my sus server and it has syncronised with windowsupdate.
I have set up my client via group policy.

I would like to test my client without having to wait 30 minutes for the next schedualed check.

Is there a command line option for this?

Thanks

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:dgooderi
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11746027
you  can test it by checking their windows update settings
they should be greyed out when logged in as a user.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 11746494
The shortest time you can get it down to is about 15 minutes.
If you want to force it, then try this utility: http://www.nextwish.org/geek.php?page=susutil

Simon.
0