Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cheapest voip Solution

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
4,167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have two cisco 7940 IP phone. One 2610 cisco router. One 3524XL Cisco catalyst enterprise switch. I am wanting to setup a voip telephone system between two rooms in a house. What would be the cheapest way possible
0
Comment
Question by:zaffarsiddiq
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 100 total points
ID: 11757522
You can try Stanaphone (www.stanaphone.com) they'll give you your own internet phone number and 100 free minutes each month.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:startupdotcom
startupdotcom earned 100 total points
ID: 11760742
I think the cheapest solution would be using Free World Dialup (http://www.pulver.com/fwd/)

Copied from the site:

FWD is the largest open network service provider for person-to-person, advanced, real-time IP communications.

FWD allows you to make free phone calls using any broadband connection using devices that follow Internet standards. This can be a 'regular' telephone connected to a packetizer, an IP Phone or any number of free soft-phones (software for your PC or PDA).

They give you free phone number for each device and unlimited calling between them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:riparius
ID: 11825420
Sounds like you have the endpoint devices and need a service ....the cheapest ongoing way might be to configure an old pc to run Asterisk (a free VOIP PBX..voicemail autoattendant call transfer, hold, etc) and then get one of the compatible providers to provide a single IAX or SIP trunk (like a Vonage line, but you could share one trunk between the two IP Phones instead of an account per phone).
It would also give you free connection to other SIP and Asterisk users, and local room to room dialing.  Just Google Asterisk PBX for more info.
0