?
Solved

Can't add the slave IDE drive

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Primary is a Western Digital AC 26400R 6GB IDE drive

I am trying to add a Seagate Barracude ST380011A (7200.7) 80GB drive

According to Seagate support, total removal of the jumper for the Barracuda is for Slave mode so I am pretty sure that is done correctly. I have also tried it in many other positions.

For the Western Digital drive, I moved the jumper from the default position (for single drive use) to the recommended Master position (the middle position in a 10 pin). I have also tried it in every position I can imagine.

The PC is a P2 333MHz using a rather old Award Software BIOS from 1999.

The BIOS recognizes the WDC drive using either the default or the Master jumper position but as soon as I add the Slave drive, nothing is recognized.

I tried to manually enter the numbers (cylinder etc) for the Master drive into the BIOS but the BIOS only gives me the option to enter predefined values, all of which are much smaller than the cylinders the drive actually has. So I didn't do that.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:dougcarey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 11745707
does the bios recognize the seagate drive correctly when ONLY the seagate drives is hooked up and jumpered to the master position?  If not you might need a bios update...
good luck
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougcarey
ID: 11745761
Bingo - it does not recognize the Barracuda. I noticed from searching the web that an upgrade to that BIOS will cost $75 and I'm wondering (I am in Beijing now) if I might as well just buy a new motherboard. I wonder if I can use the same RAM on a new board (I now have over 300MB).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 1000 total points
ID: 11745790

HI dougcarey

Try this , it reports the BIOS a smaller drive, and a software put into boootsector will report full hd size to your OS

http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/ref/jumper_settings.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11745794
HI dougcarey

Here is the interresting part check the link for jumpering


Limit drive capacity. Use this when either you start up your computer and see the message, "Hard disc drive controller failure", your computer does not recognize your newly installed hard drive, or your system stops responding during the boot process after installing this new drive.

These are the different jumper setting configurations you may encounter
using the Limit Capacity Jumper Setting:

Single Master with Limit Capacity

[ :] : : [:]

Slave with Limit Capacity

: : : [:]

Master with Non-ATA Compatible Slave
This is usually ATAPI devices like CD-ROMs plus Limit Capacity

[:] [:] : [:]

This occurs in some computers that do not support high-capacity drives. To address this problem, install the capacity-limiting jumper on your new hard drive, as shown in the figure above (this will not affect the storage capacity of your drive).

After setting the capacity-limiting jumper, run DiscWizard Starter Edition to allow your computer to recognize the full capacity of the drive.





0