?
Solved

Opening a PDF from Oracle Forms 6

Posted on 2004-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all.

I've got this somewhat outdated application made from Oracle Forms 6 and using Oracle DB 8.

I've exported the db to another server (running ORA DB 9.2), and modified tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora on the clients to point to this server. The application is able to detect the new server/db and works fine.

However, there's a part of the program that displays a list of PDF files located in a folder on the old server. Double clicking on an item on the list will open the file.

Now, I've copied the files to the new server (exact same folder location), but everytime I click on the list the program looks for the file on the old server.

I've checked the db, and the list of pdf files does not include the files' locations, just their names. So is there a file or setting somewhere that has to be changed?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sis5
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gmyers earned 500 total points
ID: 11749154
You may need to look into the form coding.
It is likely that the Form is running a client application to open the PDF and is simply supplying a file location which is using some drive mapping to the original server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 11751086
Do you have the *.fmb files for the application and a copy of the Forms6 Designer?  If so, open the *.fmb and look through the program units and triggers for the procedure that opens the PDF files, change that to the new server name, then compile a new *.fmx file.  If you don't have the *.fmb files or Forms Designer, you may be able to set up an alias in your network (possibly in a router) so that requests for the old server name get re-directed to the new server.
0