Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Closes all the excel files and exits excel application

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
what is the code that closes all the "already open" excel files and exits the excel application in vb?

To be specific, I have the following code that opens the excel file at MySource

        Set objExcel = GetObject(MySource)
        objExcel.Application.Visible = False    'Excel is not shown
        objExcel.windows(1).Visible = True
......
        objExcel.Save
        objExcel.Close


In case MySource is already opened by the users. My code cannot be run. Since it is said that Excel cannot open the same file twice at the same time. I want to close all the "already opened" excel file and also close the Excel application so that my code can be run smoothly.


Any idea? Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:leekf
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11745840
Try like:

objExcel.Application.Quit

?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 11745851
Try this:

          Dim oWkBk As Object

          On Error GoTo Close_Error

          For Each oWkBk In objExcel.Application.Workbooks
              oWkBk.Save
              oWkBk.Close
          Next

          objExcel.Quit

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 240 total points
ID: 11745867
Private Sub Command2_Click()
On Error GoTo Command2_ClickError
Do
Set objexcel = GetObject(, "Excel.Application") 'Will set error if no instances open

        objexcel.Application.Visible = True   'Excel is not shown
        objexcel.windows(1).Visible = True
        objexcel.AlertBeforeOverwriting = False
        objexcel.Save
        objexcel.quit
Loop While True
Command2_ClickError:

End Sub

0