Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pls help with HDD installation and boot error

Posted on 2004-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
I was trying to ugrade my PC (intel PIII 665 MZ with 810E chipset) harddisk with an 80 GB Baraccuda(ST380011A) . While installing windows2000prof, it gave a blue screen telling boot device inaccessible.Similar error with xp as well. This happens when the installer tries to load windows for the first time after installation.
I tried with both NTFS & FAT32 file systems
HD partitions
12  GB, 25 Gb, 10, 30GB

Pls advise
0
Comment
Question by:tmpanicker
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 11745830
what does the pc bios see

does it see the hdd ok?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11746039
try reinstalling, but choose quick format instead; that did the trick on some occasions for me.

nobus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bamnet11
ID: 11746219
This happens a lot with windows xp & 2000.  Most drives are SMART disks so they can fix bad spave automatically.  The problem is windows copies files to the drive (sometimes in bad space) and then can't find it.   Play with the SMART settings in your BIOS.  If that doesn't work, upgrade from an older OS (like 95) to 2000.  95 wasn't "smart" enought to figure out how  SMART drives worked.  Good Luck!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11746226
you can also run a HDD test program from the manufacturers site

nobus
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11746307
How did you create the partitions? During install? Did you set one "Active"?
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yolunga2000
yolunga2000 earned 60 total points
ID: 11746600
1. Make sure drive is recognised by BIOS and all IDE Controller settings are correct in BIOS and that SMART is enabled
2. Download [from another computer] the drive diagnostic utillity for DOS mode from the manufacturer's website.
3. Boot into DOS from a floppy, run the utility mentioned above with the option to repair (or flag, failing repair) bad sectors. Now do a low level format using fdisk and try reinstalling win2k/winxp. If that does not work, try zero-filling the drive, low level format then try again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 90 total points
ID: 11749201
1) Does your bios support 80Gb hdd's? Make sure you use the latest bios for your board...
2) Try a first (bootable) partition of about 5Gb, as some drives/systems don't support primairy partition beyond the xxxx cilinder (~7Gb)
3) Don't use NTFS, unless you really (think) you need it for security. If the system crashes and you're back to dos; you're f*cked, if the fs corrupts; you're f*cked, etc, etc, etc...
4) Make sure the hdd cable is inserted ALL the WAY (had same error on my brothers pc when cable was half lose).

Wat mobo do you have?

Good luck,  Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11749449
Check if you are booting from a primary partition, as opposed to a logical partition - I think Win2K needs that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmpanicker
ID: 11804064
Thanks everybody for the responses; I am sorry I could not respond to the same early. I had to replace the motherboard with Intel 845 gv in the end. Guess the 810 one does not support 80 gb. Thanks again!!!
0