Solved

Disabling of local DHCP so that a win2000 DHCP can be used instead

Posted on 2004-08-08
11
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
At home I have a small LAN with ADSL.  I presume it is the broadband modem/router, or whatever it is called that has inbuilt DHCP and DNS servers I presume. (I am not so sure about the DNS server - is that in the router or on the web?  Anyway they make it possible for the LAN to function.  Understood.  I want to run my own DNS and DHCP servers under 2000 advanced server.  I know you cannot have 2 DHCP servers using the same range of addresses.  Must I and how do I disable my home routers DHCP before running the 2000 server DHCP??
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
It will be in the setup of your modem/router

what the IP address of the router (for example mine is 192.168.1.1)

I manage my router via a web interface so open a web browser and go to

http://192.168.1.1/      <insert your router IP instead

or

https://192.180.1.1/      <insert your router IP instead

this will let you disable DHCP on the router
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
I just tried both the following but both returned

Siden kan ikke vises
Siden du ser etter, er for øyeblikket ikke tilgjengelig. Web-området kan ha tekniske problemer, eller det kan være at du må justere leserinnstillingene.


http://10.0.0.1/

https://10.0.0.1/

I used ipconfig /all to find the DHCP address which was 10.0.0.1


0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
can you Start >run >cmd {enter}

telnet 10.0.0.1 {enter}

or is there any software that came wih the router to manage it?

what router is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
That seemed to work

Now its asking for a password.

Its a Cisco 667i

I have tried "password" "admin" and "1234"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi,

Did you set this up yourself? If so, and you don't recall setting a password, just try hit enter when prompted for password,

If not, you may need to contact whoever did set it up,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
I tried hitting just enter.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Some links to cisco documentation to your product. The easiest thing to do would be to contact whoever set it up, and get the password. It can be reset depending on the version of it's cmos, but not without some work on your part. Have a good read of the following:

Overview
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modems/ps296/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007ddb8.html
Installation Procedures
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modems/ps296/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007ddb6.html#21414
Configuration Procedures for the Cisco 67x
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modems/ps296/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007dd70.html#40553
Password Recovery Procedure for the Cisco 6xx CPE
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps295/products_password_recovery09186a0080094154.shtml

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming your OK with the router's password...(Debs last link is the propper one for you to follow)

If Pete's solution wont work;

You CAN do the following:
Configure your Windows 2000 as a DHCP Server and commit a DNS forward by configuring the DNS entry through the DHCP, to your Modem/Router IP WAN address At the Router Disable all DHCP services for the LAN (Not the WAN).

There you have it

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
I received this broadband router through the post from a broadband provider and just plugged it in.  Nothing has been accessed or modified since it came 2 years ago.  So I don't understand why it has a password.  Could the provider have preinstalled certain settings and then used their own password?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
If the blank password doesn't work and it's handling dhcp then they must have, which is most irritating for you. You could try a call to them - they may well have a default password that they use, probably worth a try before you have to go through a procedure like password recovery,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0