Solved

Background display problem

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Goto
http://www.intouchmedialtd.com/webdesk1/index.asp

and you will see that the background of the left hand side menu is blue and extends the height of the browser in IE but in Netscape the background only covers the part where there is the help menu.  How can I get it to extend down to the bottom of the browser window?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 125 total points
ID: 11746079
Hi Gary,

Man - what a mess :-(
Sorry to say that, but that page is so badly laid out with deprecated code I'm suprised it displays at all.

For starters, add a doctype to the page:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

and then IE will render the page closer to what you're asking it to do, which is closer to what you're seeing in the Gecko engine.

Way too much code, and way too many nested tables. There's no reliable way to get what you have to do what you need it to, without a rewrite.
You may want to fix this though, for starters:
Lost Password? - Click Here</B></</TD></TR>

You may also want to try running the page through w3c's validator to catch most of the errors, but trying to get td cells to span the height of a page nested three levels deep is going to be difficult... plus your js throws errors in Mozilla.

Sorry for such bad news...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11746520
Adding a doctype is good but probably an html tag and head tag would be a good idea first.

I see invalid CSS inside and invalid HTML page, using nested tables; a mix of inline styles and depreciated html attributes. Scripting inside a table sell (guarnteed performance degradartion).  A quick look at the table tagging and it looks like it is invalid.

I agree with Sean, this one has to start with a validator for both the CSS and the HTML.  There is no point in trying to fix the layout until the code is a least correct so we have somewhere to start from.

So to summarize:

Add the doctype, html tag, and head tag.

Take the page to www.w3c.org and run it through the HTML validator.  

After the HTML is cleaned up run the CSS through a CSS validator.

After you clean that up, the page may or may not look the way you want, but it will at least be in a condition where the effect of making changes will be predictable.

The the scripting errors, are more than likely caused by the invalid DOM that results from the invalid HTML; plus it is most certainly not cross-browser on in compliance with DOM1

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 11749608
a few years ago I designed alot of web pages and I remember how annoying it was that Netscape and IE read things differently. however, I learned that if you can make netscape view it the way you want it, IE will view it that way as well.
I'll post again shortly with a solution, have to download Netscape to really see the problem.
By the way, which version of Netscape are you using that gives you this layout problem?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 11770225
simple
change your code so that the TD holding the help area says this
<td bgcolor="#CEDBF7">
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 11770231
and there is no such thing as too many nested tables, provided they are all nested correctly.

in the above solution, you may have to nest a table in there,
and set the BG color to #CEDBF7 so that it displays how you want it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 11804604
Unfortunatle I'm going to agree with most people here.
Validate the page at http://validator.w3.org/. If you don't know how to make html/webpages you probably should learn it first :-/ Including the basic tags like <html> and >head> are elementary, and you really need to know how to make a basic html structured website before you publish any on a commercial website.

OT:
"and there is no such thing as too many nested tables, provided they are all nested correctly." Shattur, this is a little naive. Tables nesting are directly conected to browser rendering time, even though they can be fully valid as html code.
0