Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to create a Scrolling Marquee on a Outlook Visual Basic Form?

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Can someone explain to me if it is possible to create a Scrolling Marque across an Outlook Form?  If so, in the simpliest of simple instructions could you walk me through it.  

Thanks,

itsmevic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Cem Türk
ID: 11746347
i dont know much about outlook forms but in VB you can create a scrolling marquee with a label and a timer control.

by the help of the timer control you can change the position of the label continously. you should change the timers interval to determine the speed.
and you should use a code like this ;
private sub mytimer()
mylabel.left= mylabel.left -5
end sub

with this code your marquee will dissappear from the left :)
you should add some if statments to do what you want
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cachedVB earned 1500 total points
ID: 11746370
private sub mytimer_timer()
mylabel.left= mylabel.left -5
if mylabel.left <= (0 - mylabel.width) then
mylabel.left = myform.width & mylabel.width
end if
end sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cachedVB
ID: 11746373
oops! its myform.width + mylabel.width
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11748867
Is there anyway you could walk me through adding this into Outlook forms correctly.

I've went in created my label, right clicked and chose Properties, then go to, then I click on the Values tab, then I click on the New button.  I give me field a Name then set the Type as "Formula" Click on the Edit button and the Formula Window appears.  I paste the code suggested above in this Formula Window:  

 private sub mytimer_timer()
mylabel.left= mylabel.left -5
if mylabel.left <= (0 - mylabel.width) then
mylabel.left = myform.width + mylabel.width
end if
end sub

When I click oK it keeps telling me "Unknown Field"

Your help is greatly appreciated.  Thanks - itsmevic
0