Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

message boxes and "always on top" forms

Posted on 2004-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I make a form always on top and then try to show a message box from that form , the message box is displayed behind the form . how can I make the message box appear if front of the form ?
0
Comment
Question by:adeljad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 150 total points
ID: 11746128
Hi, try this:

MsgBox "Hello World", vbApplicationModal

Darko
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11749327
What code are you using? I can't get a message box to be concealed by the form.

Module1
-----
Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

Sub KeepOffTop(Form As Form)
    SetWindowPos Form.hWnd, -2, 0, 0, 0, 0, 2 Or 1
End Sub

Sub KeepOnTop(Form As Form)
    SetWindowPos Form.hWnd, -1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 2 Or 1
End Sub
-----

Form1
----
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    MsgBox "hi"
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    KeepOnTop Me
End Sub

Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
    KeepOffTop Me
    Unload Me
    Set Form1 = Nothing
End Sub
-----

Maybe it is an operating system problem? I am using Windows Millenium.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11750984
vbApplicationModal should put it on top in all cases...

Darko
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11752362
True, but there is no reason for the message box being concealed to begin with. Unless it is being called from another form?

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11763711
Looks like you got it working. I would still like to see why the message box was being concealed, but if it works for you, then I guess that's all that matters :-)

Good luck

-Burbble
0
 

Author Comment

by:adeljad
ID: 11776918
I think that the code I was using for Keeping on top where wrong

==================================
----------------
-Module1
-----------------
Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hWND As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long
Global Const conHwndTopmost = -1
Global Const conHwndNoTopmost = -2
Global Const conSwpNoActivate = &H10
Global Const conSwpShowWindow = &H40
--------------
-Form1
--------------
Private Sub Form_Load()
If mnuStayOnTop.Enabled = True Then
SetWindowPos hWND, conHwndTopmost, 0, 0, 774, 120, conSwpNoActivate Or conSwpShowWindow
Else
mnuStayOnTop.Enabled = False
SetWindowPos hWND, conHwndNoTopmost, 0, 0, 774, 120, conSwpNoActivate Or conSwpShowWindow
End If
End Sub
=====================


It's a wrong code I now when I use the other one it works
I wanted to Accept the tow answers and I didn't now that i have to accept only one
sory  :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11777099
Ahh, ok.

If you want to have the answer "unaccepted" so you can select both, you can post a question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

-Burbble
0