Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding "pop up ads blocking" feature to a custom browser

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am designing a web browser using the microsoft web control , how can I add a "block pop up ads" feature to it ?
0
Comment
Question by:adeljad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 150 total points
ID: 11746151
Hello, use this:

Private Sub WebBrowser1_NewWindow2(ppDisp As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Set ppDisp = Nothing
    Cancel = True
End Sub

Darko
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11749311
Just a warning, with certain versions of Internet Explorer I have noticed that it tends to crash when you block new windows from opening like that. I would recommend giving the user a choice of enabling/disable it, just in case.

-Burbble
0
 

Author Comment

by:adeljad
ID: 11753699
The problem with this method is that it will block the window even when you right click on a link and choose "open in new window" .
how can I fix that ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11754175
I don't think there is an easy way to do this...

Darko
0