Solved

Hide Journal, Junk-Email, drafts, folders in Outlook

Posted on 2004-08-08
7
2,125 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-10
Does anyone know if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:b8con
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11746490
I don't think you can.

I wouldn't want to hide drafts as that is where Outlook stores messages that haven't been sent.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11769236
you mean it's not possible to hide/remove even the Journal?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11772061
I haven't seen any references to hiding the core folders within Outlook.
I did have a Google before I posted a response and nothing came back - there were a couple of newsgroup posts where a similar question was asked but no responses.

Simon.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 11821031
Here is a way to do it. This may sound strange, however, hiding them is not very common. You could create a personal folder with just one folder, "INBOX" and have all email delivery to this folder. Yes it is a PST and not on the exchange server, but you have now eliminated the other folders. What is the objective of hiding them anyway. just curious

Jaguar
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11824816
let me try that,

the objective is to unclutter the interface with unnecessary folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11836917
i guess it'll work but,
everything except the calendars, how do i make it the primary, so that tasks will remind me when they are up? if i can make another calendar as my primary calendar then this is exactly what i need.

i was looking for a registry tweak, but this might have to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jaguarpriest earned 500 total points
ID: 11843053
Let me look a bit more into it. Best of luck

Jaguar
0