Solved

copying files over sockets

Posted on 2004-08-08
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi i have a vb.net program that i want to update files when a new one is available

what i have is a server program with the new .exe file on it and a client program on another computer.

i want to use sockets to transfer the data.

i can already send plain text and that works fine but when i come to transfer a file i cannot get it to work

i need to break the file down then send it bit by bit to the other computer

does anyone have any idea how to do this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwi2k
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11747118
I'm curious why you want to do this yourself when there are many great forms of file transfer around already HTTP/FTP as an example

0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 11748350
hi the reason is that i have an application that detects when it needs an update (this bit works) and then runs a seperate update program which then copies the file needed from a remote pc via the internet which makes it automatic, and easy to distribute over many pcs quickly

thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 125 total points
ID: 11748438
I would take a look at this

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnbda/html/updater.asp

http://weblogs.asp.net/duncanma/articles/10221.aspx

MS has packaged this functionality into an application block (pretty much just include the .dll and you are ready to go)

I'm not saying that this is superior to your method but it is completed and very well tested.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:y1381
y1381 earned 125 total points
ID: 11775926
Though I would highly recommend the above option but if you constraints persist you to use FTP .. you can use this class to program FTP transfer in VB

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=4655

hth

--yatharth
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11776823
you can use ftp transfers with the updater block ... you just have to build in the downloader part ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 12113618
hi

i used ftp to download the files

cheers
0