Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the most effective database/language/webserver for a win2003 server.

Posted on 2004-08-08
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I have a Win 2003 as a webserver. Not the best hardware. Currently I'm running IIS6 with .Net support, but i'm not using it. I'm running plain html. I'm getting around 1,000 hits a day (on the front page). Mostly from the local intranet, but the machine still gets hits from outside.

I am considering the introduction of dynamic content on my index page and other pages, for that, I need to chose the database, language, and webserver.

The easiest solution is to use Access/ASP-ASP.Net/IIS6, but I doubt that Access can handle that load, unless someone out there has tried it.

I'd really like to use the IIS server installed, because it saves setting up a complex system that no one knows how to replicate except me, which I want to avoid.

Would MySQL work with ASP? That would be cool. If not, PHP maybe.

Finally, MSSQL, which is not free, and I have no idea of the cost.

This is an open discussion, I'll be giving 100 points for the best five answers.
0
Comment
Question by:kalmen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:harry_hendrata
harry_hendrata earned 600 total points
ID: 11746654
Hi there...

I think it more depend on what your expertise.. there are several solutions on this:
1. mySQL/ODBC (http://www.mysql.com/products/connector/odbc/)
2. PHP+adodb (http://adodb.sourceforge.net/)
3. IIS+tomcat+jdbc

regards

harry
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 600 total points
ID: 11748659
Hello Kalmen
Well if you want the cost reducing factors
then PHP /Perl would do the trick for you.
1> PHP works well with MySQL database. with IIS or Apache again which is free and widely used web server
2> Perl is also another powerful web scripting language with lot of support for MySQL , MS SQL Server ,Oracle through DBI modules and confifured with Apache and IIS also
3> Also You can use ASP with MySQL or ADO with IIS as default web server.
4> Yes Access 2000 can be used with ASP.NET
also have a look  on this http://www.mysql.com/articles/dotnet/index.html  *** about using dotnet with MySQL ***
good Luck
Ronan
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 800 total points
ID: 11749591
I have seen several setups using IIS 6/ASP(.Net)/mySQL and they work well,  The cost is nothing more than the OS licensing and ASP(.Net) is designed to work work had in hand with IIS.  Anything else like PHP or Perl, while good systems in their own right, are not natively supported in IIS and will add some overhead that I wouldn't normally worry about except that you mentioned your hardware is not the best.

Stay away from Access with IIS at all costs.  While many improvements have been made in recent years Access is not designed for mulitple concurrent users and can run into problems when being used in that role.

MS SQL Server is a great product and may well be able to out scale mySQL in larger environments (not sure it can, but I believe so) the licensing cost takes it out of consideration.  (If you had the money to license SQL Server for this application I doubt you'd have any problem getting a better server to run the whole shebang on as well....)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11750557
Hello Dave
Yes I agree with you that Access is not meant for handling large transactions and multiple users.
I have been using Oracle lately and its one of the best database tools used for large databases and users like MS SQL server but yes the problem of cost definitely comes into picture in selecting either MS SQL server or Oracle.
So looking into your overall possibilities
the best solution for cost effective method is to use ASP.NET with IIS and MySQL as database .
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 11751258
I agree with you all. MySQL with ASP.Net and IIS seems sweet. I'm installing it on a test environment, and I just want to check what kind of problems (if any, or none) may occur. I need to write a full documentation for this.
I'll give it a try, if all is okay, I close this and distribute the wealth.

Thanks all, you've been great!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:harry_hendrata
ID: 11752829
Hi Kalmen,

there is one interesting link coming from microsoft on this..
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/migration/linux/mvc/miglamp.mspx

and another one from devshed
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/ASP/Using-MyODBC-To-Access-Your-MySQL-Database-Via-ASP/

hope this would help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11752978
hello Harry
your links are good
Indeed we need to have connection to be estalblished with MySQL and ASP.NET as its the latest technology to ASP with IIS 6 as web server as I already mentioned the info is available about MYSQL and ASP.NET  at
 http://www.mysql.com/articles/dotnet/index.html
ronan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 11771436
Thanks for all your help guys...
0