?
Solved

Graphics Driver Problem

Posted on 2004-08-08
15
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I got an old P3 450 PC with win98 SE. Everything worked fine, graphics- high res and 16-24 bit color scale, audio, network etc.
I formatted its HD and now I can't find a graphics driver.
The network card works but the onboard graphics + audio doesn't. The graphics is high priority.
The motherboard is Inte's 440 family - at least that what intel's chipsetID utilty showed me. Still I can't find the driver at intel.com.

Any ideas ?

10x

DNeeBrkra
0
Comment
Question by:dneebrkr
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 11746403
see if this help identify the vid
http://www.pcguide.com/proc/id/video-c.html
Procedure Steps:

Get to an MS-DOS Prompt: If you are running a version of Windows, you need to either open an MS-DOS prompt or shut Windows down to MS-DOS mode.

Enter the "DEBUG" Program: From the DOS prompt, type "debug" and then {Enter}. The system will display a single dash ("-").

Display the Video Card BIOS Area: Type the following, exactly (and nothing else, or you risk doing something to your system that you really don't want to): "d c000:0010". This will display the contents of the beginning part of the video BIOS ROM. The system will display a bunch of hexadecimal digits across most of the screen. On the left-hand side you will see text letters that correspond to these codes. For most video cards, you will see the name of the manufacturer and information about the video chipset type and version number.

Scroll Down If Necessary: On some systems you may need to scroll down further to find the information. Do this by typing just "d" and then {Enter}, one or more times. More information will display on the screen.

Exit "DEBUG": Press "q" and then {Enter} to quit the debug program.


then go to www.driverguide.com and see if you can find the correct driver there
you have to join, but it's free
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 11747619
find out the chipset it shuld be intel's too.
log on to intel.com go find the drivers for chipset and download the drivers for the entire chip and that will fix the problem with the audio as well as the video.
if u could tell me the chipset family i  can give u the exact drivers...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11749829
These will ID you system:


Sisoft Sandra:
http://download.com.com/3000-2086-10229189.html?tag=lst-0-1


everst home : formerly know as aida32 , checks to see what you have in your computer
also can find out cpu and motherboard temps
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11750136
go to intel website and there you would be able to find the respective driver for your motherboard. do this is you lost the CD included in the mothorboard packaging if you still have it use it
0
 

Author Comment

by:dneebrkr
ID: 11750665
OK,

I found the board model : SR440BX

I found the drivers on Intel.com : http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/filter_results.asp?strOSs=18&strTypes=BIO%2CDRV&ProductID=209&OSFullName=Windows*+98+SE&submit=Go%21

But after I install the graphics driver the system crashes with this error:

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module USER.EXE at 0006:00008bb3.
Registers:
EAX=00000010 CS=17b7 EIP=00008bb3 EFLGS=00000202
EBX=00001300 SS=2357 ESP=00008814 EBP=0000881c
ECX=00000001 DS=16c7 ESI=00101001 FS=26ff
EDX=00000114 ES=05bf EDI=00000002 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
66 67 8b 46 04 66 50 ff 76 0c 53 ff 76 08 e8 94
Stack dump:
00000000 000200b5 8b16882e 178c1755 13000114 17640000 88460002 17b75b37 178c1755 00001300 00000000 05bf0114 88620000 044f7934 00000000 00001764

0
 

Author Comment

by:dneebrkr
ID: 11752622
I found the driver!!!

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=82908

10x everyone!

DNeeBrkr
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11758394
Hmm, I said to go to driverguide.com and get the driver??????
0
 

Author Comment

by:dneebrkr
ID: 11759847
stevenlewis,

I know you said so but I've looked there several times bedore I posted my message.
As you probobly know Driversguide has more than one version for each device and I geuss I didn't search good enough.

10x Anyway,

DNeeBrkr
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11798367
I disagree with this one :-(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 11798526
stevenlewis, thank you for posting. I might not otherwise have realized my mistake. My intention here was to accept YOUR answer; see my comments at http:Q_21086983.html#11797115 I have now corrected the error.

I apologize for the confusion, all.

RomMod
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11803914
Thank you RomMod :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dneebrkr
ID: 11803950
Directing someone to driversguide.com is not enough since this website contains so many different  versions for each drivers. In this case I posted my question after I looked and downloaded drivers from driversguide.com and the files gave me a hard time.
You might as well directed me to google (which by the way directed me to the specific page in driversguide.com with the correct driver)
Therefore I'm reclaiming the refund.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11804051
Whatever dude. I'm not worried about the points (see my profile), but I will remember.
I gave you specific instructions on how to find out exactly which vid adapter you had, and then where to go to get the drivers. No where in your question did you mention that you had tried driverguide.com, and in fact had stated you had formated the drive, and couldn't get the drivers. The only mention you made of driverguide.com was when you posted the solution in pursuit of the refund. Looking at this question objectively (which is how the Mod's do) what would you think?

Rom, if the dude needs the 100 points give them back to him
0