Solved

ADPrep Error Line 4 Busy?

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am trying to add a new child domain to my network. The current network has 1 Windows 2000 DC and 1 Windows 2000 Child DC. I would like to add a second Child Domain, but I want to make it Windows 2003. I tried to run the adprep /forestprep on the main Windows 2000 DC (It has all the latest service packs). I disconnected it from the network like the MS Directions say and this is what I got:

Opened Connection to CICIIBM
SSPI Bind succeeded
Current Schema Version is 13
Upgrading schema to version 30
Connecting to "CICIIBM"
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "C:\WINNT\system32\sch14.ldf"
Loading entries.
Add error on line 4: Busy
The server side error is "A database error has occurred."
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program
ERROR: Import from file C:\WINNT\system32\sch14.ldf failed. Error file is saved
in ldif.err.14.

If the error is "Insufficient Rights" (Ldap error code 50), please make sure the
 current logged on user has rights to read/write objects in the schema and confi
guration containers, or log off and log in as an user with these rights and reru
n schupgr.exe.
Adprep was unable to upgrade the schema on the schema master.
[Status/Consequence]
The schema will not be restored to its original state.
[User Action]
Check the Ldif.err log file in the C:\WINNT\system32\debug\adprep\logs\200408071
25637 directory for detailed information.



Adprep was unable to update forest-wide information.
[Status/Consequence]
Adprep requires access to existing forest-wide information from the schema maste
r in order to complete this operation.
[User Action]
Check the log file, Adprep.log, in the C:\WINNT\system32\debug\adprep\logs\20040
807125637 directory for more information.

Here is the contents of ldif.14.err file:

Entry DN: CN=When-Created,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=cicispizza,DC=com
Add error on line 4: Busy
The server side error is "A database error has occurred."
An error has occurred in the program


Any one have any ideas??? I need to get this new Child domain up and running very quickly! I was signed on as a the Administrator of the Domain (Schema master and all).

Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:TheBull369
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 250 total points
ID: 11748316
You should not disconnect your DC from the network. There have been problems with adprep /forestprep when the DC has been disconnected. See KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325379
and in it especially section 4 of 'Upgrading the forest with the adprep /forestprep command'

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11748346
There may be a small tweak you need to apply before running adprep.  You need to enable the schema to accept changes.  You can do this by:

To enable this computer to extend the schema

Open Active Directory Schema
In the console tree, right-click Active Directory Schema, and then click Operations Master.
Click The Schema may be modified on this domain controller.

Here is the link.  Let me know if this helps.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_ADschema_Checklists.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBull369
ID: 11790371
they were both helpful but I dont know how to do an assist
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11790644
The important thing is that the problem was solved.  Peace be the Journey.
0