[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error message: ide2: unexpected interrupt, 0xd0, countXXX

Posted on 2004-08-08
8
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

 I am new to linux and have installed debian 2.4.... with option bf24 because "normal" or "compact" stopped during boot. Using a ASUS motherboard with a 120GB SATA harddisks.
During installation and later during any session I get "bombed" with the following message: (appears every couple of seconds)

ide2: unexpected interrupt, 0xd0, countXXX
(XXX is a counter)


How can I solve this issue? What is the problem.
Please note that I am completely new to linux, trying to learn it (but it's very difficult with this message!)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ddovi
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11746641
Do you have one or two hard disks? The message is about the second hard disk, but from your problem description, it sounds like you only have one disk. Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddovi
ID: 11746870
I have one physical disk, partitioned as follows:
1 NTFS partition (Running Windows 2003 Server and holding the MBR i.e. managing the boot)
Another NTFS Partition
One Linux Partition (82) running the debian
One Linux SWAP Partition (83)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11748851
most likeley this is a hardware problem: controller or disk
AFAIK there is no other way to test than replacing them
don't know your motherboard, but probably your can first switch to another SATA port
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11748946
Set your SATA disk  to P-ATA in your BIOS, or upgrade to a later kernel. Which kernel version are you running?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 1200 total points
ID: 11755321
Upgrade to kernel 2.6.5. This should solve any SATA problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddovi
ID: 11758038
I'm currently using kernel 2.4.18.
Can I upgrade just the kernel or does it have to be the entire distribution?
(if it's the entire dist., is there one you would recommend that contains kernel 2.6.5?)

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddovi
ID: 11758045
khkremer - I can't seem to set the SATA HD to PATA, I guess because it's SATA...
(I tried all BIOS disk related options, none of which seemed to help)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 800 total points
ID: 11758104

You probably can update the kernel and the packages that need to be updated for a newer kernel (e.g. hotplug, modules, and probably a bunch more). The problem with this is that you need some instructions that tell you what exactly to upgrade. I would recommend that you install a distribution that comes with a newer kernel. I'm running SuSE 9.1 Professional and can only recommend it. It's very easy to install, and has probably the best package selection. You can download a 1-CD version of SuSE's Personal edition from here: http://www.suse.com/us/private/download/ftp/personal_iso_int.html

Other distributions that come with a 2.6.x kernel are Mandrake 10 (http://www.mandrake.com) and Fedora Core 2 (http://fedora.redhat.com).
0