Solved

Unmountable Boot Volume????? Help please

Posted on 2004-08-08
9
7,362 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,
My neighbours son logged off the net and shutdown windows (xp) as normal.
When they tried to use their pc again it would not boot up and the following message appeared saying that to protect the computer windows was shutting down.
Unmountable Boot Volume
Technical Info
***STOP: 0X000000ED (0X80E27E30, 0XC0000032, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks
Rorf

(Hope ive awarded enough points, if not please let me know)
0
Comment
Question by:rorf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11746492
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11746499
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11746505
Run a complete repair from the original windows disk would be your best bet -- when it boots up with the disk in the drive it will find the active partition, just select the 'repair' option.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11746506
well, looks like the MSKB on my previous post was already listed when I was typing a reply :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcgandalf
ID: 11746527
then check for viruses when the files are repaired which may be the cause of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 11746581
Thanks for your replies folks,
Sadly the PC they have has just a Packard Bell Floppy recovery Disk and i can get it to run.
I tried to get it to boot from floppy but it wont.
Is it a case of taking back to the dreaded PC World that it was bought from??
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 11746599
to get it to boot from a floppy, you have to change the boot device in the bios to floppy first
to get into the bios, there is one of a few keys to press (each mfg uses diff keys)
the usual ones are
del
F1
F2
or F10
do this when you first boot the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 11746628
Have tried that but it still wouldnt boot from floppy, F2 is the key on this PC. Changed bios to boot from floppy then exited saving changes to bios but it wouldnt boot from floppy.

Sorry to be such a pain.
Appreciate your help :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 11746905
Finally managed to get it to boot from floppy, windows is now installing.
Appreciate everyones help.

Thank you
Rorf
0