Solved

"Stand By" mode has crashed a client's pc...

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a client with a small home business PC. She is running Windows XP Pro on a VI35L system board. The PC has a P4 processor and the board runs Phoenix BIOS for P4, 2001.

The system has been running fine for 2 months. She has a cable-modem (Comcast) and usually shuts the system down when she's not working with it.

Two days ago, when shutting down, she used the "Stand By" option from Win XP's shut down menu. Now the PC will not restart. I can't even get a fan to engage much less reach the BIOS. Literaly no power is getting to this system and I have not been able to reset it.

I have unplugged the system, toggled the power switch, removed the CMOS battery... everything. The system remains dead.

Anyone ever encounter this?

Because I'm ready to salvage the HD and return the PC to the distributer...
0
Comment
Question by:mojopojo
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yolunga2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 11746626
You say that no fans turn and no lights come on. In that case, check the power supply unit to make sure it is not dead, because the hard drive will not stop the machine switching on. Also, check plugs, UPS etc. to make sure they are not dead. If system still will not start, take out everything except the CPU, one stick of ram and graphics card. Now try switch it on. If nothing works still, then you may have a dead mainboard on your hands
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 11746734
That checklist is about all I have plugged in right now and I get nothing. The power supply that the manufacturer installed in the first place is only 200w rather than the 300 that I would have expected (liked) to see.

That small power supply has been running the system that includes the HD, floppy, CR-R and a USB 2.0 device. I'm thinking most likely it is the power supply. I'll head over there later with a multi-meter to check it out (didn't have one on me before).

Either way the board and power supply are both under warranty. I may just tell her to exchange the system and then install her old HD in the new until. I'll give it all a try tonight.

Thought this might be the case...

I'll post later with results.


 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 11746739
Thanks...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11749558
A P4 with a 200 watt supply is too little.  You were right to expect a 300 or larger supply.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 100 total points
ID: 11773650
Just a stupid thought, if the new power supply don't work, try a new power cord.  We have one machine here at work, and if we get a strange power fluxuation, it will blow out the power cord everytime.  It's strange, but true.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 11785971
No the cord's fine. The power supply is cashed. Good thing that this thing is still under dealer warranty.

Thanks everybody.
0