Solved

External HardDrive vs. Internal HardDrive

Posted on 2004-08-08
14
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Morning Experts,
Looking to purchase another drive to back my Windows XP Home system using "Drive Image 7" and need to know which drive would be more beneficially better to use in case of the main drive C:/ ever does fail to the point of the "Black screen of Death".
If external is the way to go would you recommend USB 1.1 /2.0 or actually hardwired?
My system is based upon:
*AMD Mobile Duron 4 Processor w/ 1650mhz
*512MG Ram
*Maxtor 30GB 7200rpm Hard Drive / ATA133
Looking for a capacity of around 10-40GB on the new drive.
Would be much appreciated if you could provide a link to purchase the recomended drive.
Thanks Much Once Again,
L391
0
Comment
Question by:L391
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KJHDI12 earned 29 total points
ID: 11747175

The external drives unfortunate are alot slower than any drives that are directly connected thrugh ide.

I would suggest get a Western Digital Caviar IDE ATA 8MB cache (Special Edition) 7200RPM drive. Those are very reliable and comes with extra warranty.

If you are conserned about loosing your data a good precausion would be a good backup system. For this I would recomend a duallayer DVD+/- burner. It only rooms 4.3gb of data but should be enough to copy your inportant data.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJHDI12
ID: 11747187

Actualy, duallayer dvd+ has 8gb space, however they are still too expensive and dosnt come in the RW (rewriteable) variant that you can use over and over, but its nice to have this technology awailable as soon as the price of the blank duallayer rewriteables goes down.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 28 total points
ID: 11748226
I know you said that you're looking for 10-40 gb hard drive, but there's a 200 gb (Western Digital Caviar SE 200GB / 7200 / 8MB / ATA-100 EIDE Hard Drive )  hard drive on Tiger Direct for only $89.99 after rebate.  The moment I saw it I bought it.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=423018&Sku=THD-2000JB%20P

Basically, you should create several partitions.  I say about three all together.  One for your OS, another for Games, utilites, applications and programs, and the third for misc stuff like backups mp3 videos and personal stuff like My Documents.

If you do install another drive, remember to put the virtual memory (swap file) on the other drive, the one w/o the os.

http://www.easydesksoftware.com/tips.htm
"Tip: Want to make double the speed of your processor ? Well than, place your swap file on a different drive. The second drive cannot be a partition of the same drive and the second drive must be on a separate BUS. It's easy and here is how it works: lets say your Windows directory is on the C drive, this is where all the DLL files are. Now let's place the swap file on a different drive. While one set of arms are reading the DLL files and program the other drive can be reading the swap file. You can do this in the Device Manager under the Performance tab, and than select the Virtual Memory button. You should also defrag your hard drive at least once a week; don't believe Windows if it tells you that you do not need to now. It's just another MS bug, that's why Microsoft did anyway with the message in Windows 98."

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:L391
ID: 11748827
Thanks much for the input that I have recieved on this topic.
I would like to go a little further in detail on what I'm trying to accomplish.
First of all "Drive Image7" is a program that backs up your total system even the OS in my case Windows Xp Home version.
To do this I have to install a Hard Drive either External or Internal. So if my primary Hard Drive goes bad I can always use the(new)secondary and switch it to now the master and take of running once again.
One of my main concerns is that I do not want to jeopardize my performance, that is why I'm wondering which style of Hard Drive to use ie: Internal-External-USB-Hardwired etc. This new Hard Drive will only be used to keep a master copy of my Primary Hard Drive which I'm currently using, which is only consuming about 4.80GB
Thanks,
L391
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11749012
"do not want to jeopardize my performance"

Installing a new hard drive isn't going to jeopardize your performance, it can only improve it.

By the way, I forgot to ask you if you had price range for the hard drive, and precisely what size (best guess)
0
 

Author Comment

by:L391
ID: 11749321
Looking to spend up to $130.00 depending on which type and the benifits it offers, and need around 60-80 GB.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 28 total points
ID: 11752579
You stated in the specs of your system that this has a
<AMD Mobile Duron 4 Processor w/ 1650mhz>
Is this a laptop or is this a desktop system.
If it is a laptop I cannot see you using anything but an External HD unless you go DVD/RW. If you go with a DVD/RW you should be able to span across several discs if you go above the 4.7GB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJHDI12
ID: 11754706

You dont need a 2nd hd to back up your partition. You can back it up to a writeable DVD as well. Atleast I know this is possible with Norton Ghost and I would assume you can do this with Drive Image as well. Also, the backup of the partition also compresses the image so you should be able to put a 4.7Gb of data there quite easily. It also supports backing up to multiple dvds if your data size increases.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kooroo
ID: 11755727
I'd say go ahead with a usb enclosure for an IDE hard drive, for several reasons.
1.) USB2.0 is more than fast enough for an external hard drive. Since the drive isn't going to be actively running, USB1.1 is ok as well if you're willing to wait.
2.) an external drive is easy to store somewhere safe.
3.) Drive image 7 supports backing up to USB devices
4.) enclosures and IDE hard drives are relatively cheap compared to getting an external tape drive or DVD-R drive or an externally connected USB drive.

The only con I can think of is that, because your backup data is sitting on magnetic media(hard drive), it is susceptible to all the problems that come along therein like deterioration over time and whatnot. But these are, for most people, moot points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11759447
0
 

Author Comment

by:L391
ID: 11790037
Hey All,
Have installed a New 160GB @ 7200rpm Internal HD and does boost performance and have the capabilities of keeping a full back up of my C:\ HD.
But do have one slight problem, this site has changed since the last time I asked a question.
Cannot find the "Except Answer Link" !!! Need to give a grade but cannot do so and of all things to have a problem with mind ya!
Thanks All,
L391
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11791955
<Have installed a New 160GB @ 7200rpm Internal HD and does boost performance and have the capabilities of keeping a full back up of my C:\ HD.>

So, What happens when your building burns down?
0