?
Solved

win98

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi it is a pentium 2 computer.

has been working fine .

win 98

until recently everytime i start the computer up it goes to bios automatically. I don't touch anything it just goes to bios.

Please help.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:theitguy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmlbytes
ID: 11748093
What type of computer is it
(eg. DELL Demension 4400, IBM Thinkpad 755)
Is it a desktop or a Laptop?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmlbytes
ID: 11748109
If you go over to boot (or down to it) make sure the boot order is Floppy, Hard Disk, CD-ROM.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 11749813
If it says somethig like " BIOS settings not correct", try a new CMOS battery ( silver thing about the size of a nickle )
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11752668
Informative instructions with images:

http://www.liverepair.com/encyclopedia/articles/cmosreplace.asp

Earth yourself with the proper anti-static wrist-strap or touch the PC's metal case while you have the case open.  Don't handle the battery too much as this type of battery doesn't like to have grubby fingerprints all over it.

PeteLong's accepted comment here discusses the CMOS battery to an extent:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21083256.html

Other relevant pages on this site regarding CMOS battery:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Win98/Q_10315173.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20538909.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20231076.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11759507
Thank you much.    : )
0