Solved

"Parameter is Incorrect" Error on Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-08-08
11
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Just recently instead of showing the name of my E: hard drive,Windows XP Pro began to just show "Local Disk" with no specification for size or Space Avaiable.  When I click on the drive to view files I get a "The Parameter is Incorrect" erro which really tells me nothing at all.  Also, when I look at the drive in Powerquest Drive Image, it shows the correct partition name, but shows the partition data as filling up the entire drive.

Does anyone have any suggestions to what may be causing this?  Is it a hardware malfunction and my drive is f*&%$D or could there be a possible fix to restore the data that I have on there?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:earthman100
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shad0_cheng earned 250 total points
ID: 11750458
Sounds like the file system is gone? You can use something like http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/ to extract the data out of it.

A few things to try, Goto your BIOS and enable S.M.A.R.T on the drive, save and reboot. Hopefully the drive reports it Passed SMART during boot up. If not and it's still under warranty then bring it back to the store or the Manufacturer.

If everything is still OK then just delete the partition, create the partition and format the drive again in XP's Storage Management console. (Right click on My computer and select Manage)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11750480
is it being recognised in the bios? If it is, it is probably an error in the file system. I suggest you run chkdsk on it (if possible), while booted to dos

nobus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:italy-a
ID: 11768898
hi

simply the WindowsXp need to have some space in th edrive so it will recognise it, so try to boot from a dos bootdisk(one that could see the file system you have) and open the drive and delete some data.

or you can use the partition magic to change the file system, if it's FAT32 make it NTFS, and if it's NTFS you have to change the cluster size and make as small as possible 512 byte, it will take some time but it will solve your problem for sure.

ahmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:earthman100
ID: 11774831
Can I change the file system with PQ without wiping out data?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11780975
'Can I change the file system with PQ without wiping out data?'

Yes, but not when you've got a corrupted filesystem! DO NOT USE PQ UNTIL YOU'VE RECOVERED YOUR DATA.

'simply the WindowsXp need to have some space in th edrive so it will recognise it'

NEVER heared of this one...

B_R
0
 

Expert Comment

by:italy-a
ID: 11797470
hi

sure you could change the file system, and you'll not lose any data, but make sure the PQ completes the whole operation.

hope this will help
ahmad
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 250 total points
ID: 11801842
You probably have a corrupted partition table...Take a look at the drive using Powerquest Partition Magic 8, does it report any errors? (Like unexpected beginning/ending of cylinders, heads, etc). If it does, you can use partedit (part of PM8) to change these to their expected values. This can fix the problem. Take a look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21093277.html#11797807 to see the fix that worked for a similar problem.

Hope this solves your problem,

B_R

Also, you might want to try testdisk to recover the partitions: http://www.cgsecurity.org/?testdisk.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 11802333
First thing I do when helping someone with this type of problem is to make sure their BIOS is properly detecting geometry. If it isn't, only bad things will happen when trying to write fixes. Frequently the problem can be traced back to them changing HD/CD configurations and leaving one of the device settings forced to the wrong geometry. Set the geometry for the drive in question to AUTO, save & reboot. Assuming all is okay, let us know what the BIOS sees and the drive brand & model.

Good luck,
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:earthman100
ID: 11803395
Thank you all for your comments, I will finally have a chance to try some of them tomorrow.  I will let you know my results.

0