[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express Spam Rules - specific words

Posted on 2004-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello Experts,

My mom has had her email address sufficiently harvested, and receives approximately 300 spam messages a day.  She uses Outlook Express.  I want to create a rule where if the message contains "words" then it will be automatically moved to a Junk folder or deleted altogether...

The problem I've run into is looking for the words.  Is there a master list (preferably a text file) somewhere that lists spam words like these:
vi@gr@
s0ftw@re
m.o.r.t.g.a.g.e

At work I have created these rules for myself in Lotus Notes, and anytime I get spam I add the word that slipped through the system...I estimate I have added over 75 words in the last week alone.  Has anyone compiled a list anywhere?  If not, I guess it's up to me to provide it to the world...

-Jess
0
Comment
Question by:jesselavaca
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11747176
I am sure you would know the basic steps of how to configure spam filter
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/help/email/oe_filter.html

You should read this too : http://www.paulgraham.com/spam.html -- This is what I see references to Word list for SPAMS

I would say you should use Microsoft Outlook 2003 which has got an excellant spam blocking features which can help and will be sophisticated enough to block spams

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11749763
Its a lot simpler to buy a Spam Filter.  One that works well with OE is http://www.spaminspector.com/(llzwdim0ad1hqqqtda4g4i45)/p_features.aspx
currently $19.95
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jesselavaca
ID: 12321242
No objection...

-Jess
0