Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to get a single row

Posted on 2004-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi, if I have a stored procedure that when executed will return one row, with three columns, what is the best way to get the data from this. At the mo I have a sqldataadapter filling a dataset, but ho do I get the data from there, I want three vars say v1,v2 and v3 to be populated with the string vals in the row?

Thanks Kieran.
0
Comment
Question by:kplonk
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 80 total points
ID: 11747590
DataAdapter.Fill(yourDataSet, "tablename");

if(yourDataSet.Tables["tablename"].Rows.Count == 1) {
    DataRow dr = yourDataSet.Tables["tablename"].Rows[0];
    //here you can access variables like dr["name"] ...
}

given that you only return 3 values you might want to look at output parameters from your stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 11747733
Even a DataAdapter and DataSet may be a bit overkill. If you're just reading the data and not updating it, a DataReader should do the job.

string col1, col2, col3;
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("storedProcedure", connectionObject);
cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
connectionObject.Open();
SqlDataReader dr = cmd.ExecuteReader();
dr.Read();
col1 = dr.GetString(0);
col2 = dr.GetString(1);
col3 = dr.GetString(2);
dr.Close();
connectionObject.Close();
0
 

Author Comment

by:kplonk
ID: 11748180
Thanks just what i wanted
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11748227
Anytime. Glad to help.

Cheers,

Greg
0