Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for Solaris 2.6 packages for HBA card

Posted on 2004-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have a StorEdge A5200 disk array connected to a Sun E450  server running Solaris 2.6.  I'm missing the following packages for Solaris 2.6 that will allow me to see the PCI FC-100 Fibre Channel Host Adapter:

    * SUNWifp
    * SUNWifph
    * SUNWvtsfp
    * SUNWses
    * SUNWssadv
    * SUNWvts
    * SUNWssad

Can anyone e-mail them to me <Email add removed by yuzh - Page Editor, see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp> or made them available for ftp.

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlam01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 11749572
Hi Mark,

    Solaris 6 is very old now, consider upgrade you system to at least Solaris 8,
you can download Solaris 9 (free) from:
    http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html

    Upgrade your OS, you will get better hardware support, at least it is easier to
find the add on packages.

    Or you can give Sun a call to see if they can give your the packages for Solaris 6.

   Normally the pachages is inside the CD shiped with the A5200. (If you ask Sun, I
don't think they will charge you.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 11758592
Sun doesn't work like that - they won't just send you some packages you are missing in Solaris 2.6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlam01
ID: 11758774
Hi,

Moderator,  please close this question for me.  Sun sent me the files I needed for my server.

Thanks,

Mark
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11758910
"Sun sent me the files I needed for my server"

    So my comment (http:#11749572) is TRUE !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 11759197
Ok Ok I was wrong ... surprised ... but wrong.
0